Pages

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Project 366: Day 39 [March 26th]

Good morning bloggers! :)

Our morning started off... busy, haha! I knew I had a lot to get done before my dentist appointment at 12:45, so I got started immediately (well, after doing my blog posting of course ;)) 

This is going to sound absolutely TERRIBLE, but I had 6 loads of laundry to do! Talk about laziness last week, haha! I was just so preoccupied with getting everything for Tayler's 1st birthday party that I really neglected a lot of things around the house! So, I got the laundry done, did a load of dishes, cleaned up a bit, gave Tayler ANOTHER bath (she got her breakfast everywhere, haha), checked E's paper before he submitted it, and got both of us ready. We were out the door at 12:28. A little later than I wanted, but we made it on time and that's the key! :)

Remember when I got my wisdom teeth out February 12th? It was just to check up on that! I was a nervous wreck as I always am when it comes to any kind of doctor's appointment LOL but it went smoothly! As soon as I walked through the door, they were ready for me. I went back, one lady cleaned out my 'wounds' with some mouth wash thing, the doctor came in, checked on my healing and said, 'You must be one healthy lady for your body to heal as quick and as good as it is!' (YAY!) He said everything looks good, but where I had two teeth taken out in one section, the opening is still rather large, so he gave me a little pink paper to remind me that I can't have popcorn for another 6 weeks :( That sucks. I was really looking forward to getting cleared for it! But oh well.

So, I took this picture of me holding that lovely pink paper and if you look closely you can see I'm wearing a COAT. Yes my friends, we had 80 degree weather last week and this week... 50 degrees. I was freezing. And guess what? I kept that coat on my entire appointment. That's surprising, honestly, since I usually wear tank tops to any appointment because I hate being hot and nervous. God is good! He kept me in total peace and I appreciate it more than He could ever imagine! 


Then, it was time to start making some dinner! Tonight on the menu was: BREAKFAST CASSEROLE!

I think I've posted about this before, but oh well, I sure don't mind sharing it again! :)

Here's what you need:

a bag of shredded hash browns, a pound of sausage, 12 slices of bacon, 6 scrambled eggs, 2 packets of sausage gravy... 


Go ahead and lower a 13X9 casserole dish with frozen shredded hashbrowns..


Start scrambling your eggs, browning your sausage, and boiling the water for your sausage gravy (just follow the directions on the packets for that! I bought mine from Walmart in the spices section!)


Once that is done, heat up the bacon (I bought the kind you could heat up in the microwave.) I like to get mine REALLY crispy! Then just add it all together. I layered mine with the scrambled eggs over the hashbrowns (I only put scrambled eggs on Ethan's half.. I don't like eggs! Weirdo! haha!), then the sausage, then the sausage gravy, then I sprinkle the bacon over the top and voila...


Bake it at 350 degrees for about 45 minutes. Only thing you need to check is the hashbrowns in the middle to make sure that they are completely done before serving! :) We served ours with toast and jelly. I like the sweet/spicy combination. Tayler enjoyed it too! Hope you all enjoy if you make it!! :)

After that, Tayler and I had play time while Daddy worked out! :) We played in her tent. We had a blast. She thinks it's absolutely hilarious when I play in there with her :) And I love to hear that laugh!


Can you see my head peeking out? haha!

After that, Tayler kept walking into the kitchen and crying and grabbing the window sill like she wanted to get up it. So, I picked her up and she saw the kids next door playing on the trampoline, hehe :) So, I put her in her high chair with some snacks and let her watch the kids! She was LOVING it! :)


While she was watching the kids, I read 'The Hunger Games.' I'm probably getting through it slower than others I know that read it, but I read 70 pages yesterday which is the most I have read in awhile, haha! SUCH a good book! I'm anxious to get started on it yet again! :) 

Oh... and I caught up on 'The Desperate Housewives' today! I love DVR! :) Are any of you watching this?? I LOVE Lynette and Tom and how I wish they would get back together. They are like my husband and me which is why I think I relate to them so much. Susan broke my heart with how hurt she is over Mike. I know that has to be absolutely heartbreaking for her :( Makes me so sad. And I can't believe they tapped Bree's phone lines. She is busted fo sho! How many episodes left? I think only a few. We'll see!



And now for our prayer today:

Pray that your husband will surrender his time and talents to the Lord. Pray that his spiritual gifts will be manifest in his career, at church, and in your home. (Eph. 5:15-16; 1 Cor. 12:4, 7)

And the scriptures that go along with are as follows:

Ephesians 5:11-16 (The Message) Don't waste your time on useless work, mere busywork, the barren pursuits of darkness. Expose these things for the sham they are. It's a scandal when people waste their lives on things they must do in the darkness where no one will see. Rip the cover off those frauds and see how attractive they look in the light of Christ. Wake up from your sleep, Climb out of your coffins; Christ will show you the light! So watch your step. Use your head. Make the most of every chance you get. These are desperate times!

1 Corinthians 12:4-11 (The Message) God's various gifts are handed out everywhere; but they all originate in God's Spirit. God's various ministries are carried out everywhere; but they all originate in God's Spirit. God's various expressions of power are in action everywhere; but God himself is behind it all. Each person is given something to do that shows who God is: Everyone gets in on it, everyone benefits. All kinds of things are handed out by the Spirit, and to all kinds of people! The variety is wonderful: wise counsel, clear understanding, simple trust, healing the sick, miraculous acts, proclamation, distinguishing between spirits, tongues, interpretation of tongues. All these gifts have a common origin, but are handed out one by one by the one Spirit of God. He decides who gets what, and when.

Dear Jesus, thank You for my husband and the blessing he is to our lives! I pray that he gives his gifts that You blessed him with over to You. I pray that You use them for Your Kingdom and that You help him develop them. Please bless him with opportunities to use them! I pray that You will bless him with spiritual gifts and that he will understand them and use them to help others. We love You so much Lord and we desire to help others! In Your  name, Amen!!

God bless you all

and cheers to Project 366!






Just Click To Send A Vote For Us @ Top Mommy Blogs

1 comments:

Melissa W.

Thanks for the breakfast casserole recipe. I've been looking for a good one.

Also - isn't it something how children communicate. You figured Taylor out that she wanted to get "up" the window - setting her in front of it to watch the kids play is so sweet. Some parents would not have gotten it. I love that you are so tuned into her!!!