Pages

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Day 36: Foods That you Have Eaten That are so Good That Others Could Hear you Enjoying Them

1. BROWNIES WITH HOT FUDGE. There doesn't even need to be an explanation here.

2. Stir Fry. My favorite. Period.

3. My mom's Hawaiian Chicken. YUM!

4. Anything with the Chipotle Sauce from Bob Evans (like fries... MMM)

5. My mom's truffles. When I get to enjoy them... Ethan usually steals them!

Project 365: Day 452- February 25th

I spent my lovely Friday working on a critical review for class (that isn't due until 3/28 but who's counting right? haha) Like I've been saying for the past few weeks.. I'm trying to get all of my work done before I can safely have Tayler, so I don't have to worry about going into labor AND getting homework assignments done during those weeks! I have 3 assignments left to go and 20 days until Tayler can safely arrive. We're almost there! :)


And while working on this critical review, I OF COURSE watched "Ghost Whisperer" Season 4. I'm almost done with this Season, then it's on to Season 5 :) I am so happy to be watching all of the episodes in a row!


And guess what I got today for our sweet Tayler Bug? Her Boppy Pillow! How pretty is this? Gah, I LOVE it! I am so excited for our baby girl to arrive! Soon, soon, soon!


Then I went grocery shopping with my momma! I love spending that quality time with her. It's only about 2 hours or so, but we have a great time doing it! I bought things for our hospital bags.. some travel toothpaste, toothbrushes, and deodorant...


And our fridge is full once again! THANK GOD :)


You know this girl loves her food, haha! After that, I came home, put things away, climbed into bed, and was out for the night!

Cheers to Project 365!

Friday, February 25, 2011

Day 35: All the Compliments You’ve Ever Gotten

This is tough. I don't know if I can remember very many compliments, but I'll try and do my best, haha!

1. You're always so positive.

2. You are beautiful.

3. You have such a big heart.

4. You're going to be a great mommy :)

5. You are such a giving person.

6. You are inspirational.

7. You have such a great sense of humor.

8. You're smart.

That's what I can think of right now, hehe! A lot of these, my sweet husband tells me. He always makes me feel like the most incredible human being :)

Project 365: Day 451- February 24th


Today marked 34 WEEKS PREGNANT! :) We are 21-42 days away from having our sweet baby girl and this momma couldn't be more excited about it!


[There's a full body shot of this belly, hehe!]

And here's an up close belly shot... I think she's dropping!


And a bare belly shot :)


I cannot believe we only have about 3-6 weeks left! :) I am so excited to see her!!

However, I woke up this morning not feeling good at all. I was super nauseous and had a slight fever, but with some tylenol and relaxation, the fever broke and I felt better with some 7up :) Relaxing included sitting in our bed working on homework... gotta love writing "critical reviews" that take FOREVER, haha!


Once Ethan got home, we went to the store to grab some potatoes, and guess what? HE MADE DINNER :) How sweet is that? hehe! We had LOTS of crispy bacon (my favorite!), wheat toast, and his homemade hashbrowns. It was SO GOOD!


And then we cuddled up (while I worked on the grocery list haha) and watched American Idol! We finally know the Top 24 and the competition really starts next week. I'm furious that Jordan and that weird glasses guy is still there.... but I'm hoping with all the voting I'm going to do, they won't for much longer LOL :)

I know it's a singing competition, but their attitudes are TERRIBLE. Sorry, but that's just how I feel!


Cheers to Project 365!

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Day 34: The Elements of an Ideal Year

1. EVERYONE stays healthy and happy :) Everyone in my life is vital and such a blessing.... and I want that to continue! :)

2. I marry the love of my life. [Checkmark!]

3. We have the most beautiful baby girl in the world. [3-6 more weeks!]

4. Vacation during the summer with my family! [Hopefully the Kalahari... lets make this happen! :)]

5. Graduate with my Master's Degree [Almost there!]

6. Write/Publish another book [Oh, this one will be about pregnancy. Yes, get ready, haha!]

7. Change someone's life. [I want to do this SO badly.]

8. Save a lot of money. [I know, I should have a goal, but I just say 'a lot.' I know what that means, haha!]

Those are the elements of an ideal year! :)

Project 365: Day 450- February 23rd

With the due date of our sweet Tayler quickly approaching (22-43 days)... I knew it was time to REALLY crack down on this homework. I still had about 13-14 assignments left to complete before April 10th, so I decided to get working on that today! I absolutely LOVE our living room, but it leaves little space for working comfortably. I like having everything sprawled out.... and since if I sit down on the floor I'd probably never get back up, haha, I made my work zone our COMFY bed today :) That's right! I laid everything out on our bed and got to work. It was awesome!! :) I watched Ghost Whisperer and Home Improvement and I knocked out 8 assignments which means I have 6 left to go! Wahoo!


And I also got Tayler's thermometer today and a bottle cooler. They were both on sale, so I figured why not! :) We got the Mobi thermometer (the kind that you can just put on your forehead or put in your ear and it takes it about 1.2342342 seconds to determine your temperature!!) I LOVE it :)


And here's her adorable little bottle cooler for those warmer days that are approaching us :)


Finally, Ethan came home... he sold his street bike (oh my heavens, I'm serious!) and then we headed into Steak 'n Shake to have some dinner with my parents! :) I was CRAVING it, gah! I got a steakburger with lettuce, tomato, onion, and mustard... fries with cheese sauce... a salad with ranch.. and a Sprite. Oh, and a milkshake to take home with me!


Once we got home, we cuddled up, and watched American Idol. I'm anxious for Thursday night's episode because my 3 favorites are: Jaycee, Scott, & Lauren and neither one of them were up for elimination tonight. I have to say that there are a few people that made it thus far, that I wish HADN'T. (Like the guy that kicked Jaycee out of his group. Whatever) and there are some that I feel SHOULD'VE made it, but didn't... like Chris. J-Lo had a breakdown about sending him home... it got me choked up too!


Cheers to Project 365!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Day 33: Qualities Others Admire in You

I'm going to try and just write down what I remember other people have told me concerning myself.. we'll see how this goes :)

1. "You're always so positive." I do appreciate hearing these words. Given, I have my rough days just like everyone, but I try and not let those dictate my attitude OR my day. My theory-- we've been given ONE life and we get life in DAY AFTER DAY. What is the point in letting something terrorize my entire day? Chances are, if you sit back and reflect, what you're frustrated or upset about isn't worth one whole day. So, don't let it! :)

2. "You always put others in front of you.." I appreciate hearing those words, too. I LOVE people. I don't even know if love is a strong enough word for it. I want to change this world, through the help of God :) I want to be there for others! I want to encourage others! I want to give to others if they need it! My heart aches for those that are having a hard time.. for those that don't fit in... I just want to give all that I can to make their world a little better!

3. "You share your life and I love that." It's crazy to think that just having a Project 365/Facebook would make someone admire something in you, but I can't tell you how many people have actually thanked me for doing it. That is seriously such a blessing. I've had women tell me thank you for sharing my pregnancy journey because it has shown them the beauty of pregnancy and given them excitement to one day start a family. Doesn't that just make your heart melt? I LOVE sharing my life. I LOVE letting people take a look into our little world. And I am so thankful that it encourages people like it does!

I feel extremely blessed! This is all I could think of right now.... these aren't because of me, they're because I have such a loving Jesus that touches my heart and has made changes in me! (And still is!)

Project 365: Day 449- February 22nd


Today was a pretty uneventuful day. I'd had an upset tummy since I woke up and just wasn't feeling much motivation to do... well... much, haha. So, I pretty much just sat around and relaxed today. :)

Later on, I heard the doorbell ring, opened the door, and there was our mail lady with a package! My sweet friend Rachael had sent a package for us (and Tayler hehe!) Want to see what all she sent? Absolutely!


(She made those ADORABLE headbands! I can't wait until Tayler is here to wear them!)


(She also made this hat for Tayler! Isn't she gonna look ADORABLE in that?? :))


(She also bought her tons of outfits that we just adore!)


(And oh my heavens, I fell in love with this hat! I cannot wait to see our sweet baby girl wearing that, hehe!)


(And Rachael even bought mommy a present! A new camera!! She had heard that my camera broke... how devastating, and she got us this new camera! We are so thankful and appreciate it SO much!!)

What a nice surprise today!

After that, Ethan and I grabbed some food, went to the store, came home, and I made some puppy chow as a snack! I'd been craving it and it sounded amazing hehe!


I got the recipe here: SKIPPY PEANUT BUTTER.
It was extremely yummy and I recommend it to ANYONE! :)

Then, we went to bed early. I was exhausted.

Cheers to Project 365!

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Day 32: Qualities You Most Admire in Others

1. Standing up for themselves. I don't know why it bothers me so much that I rarely stand up for myself, but it does. I don't ever want to be harsh or considered rude, but it does frustrate me that I can't speak how I feel. I do often let people walk all over me, so I do admire the ability to have a backbone that others have.

2. Honesty. I LOVE when people are honest with me. I cannot stand liars. I cannot stand when things are made up. Just tell me the truth-- I'd much rather hear that!

3. People who keep to themselves. Gossip frustrates me to no end. I cannot stand when people talk about one another. If I know I can trust you not to whisper about me behind my back, be sure that you will have my respect and admiration! That means more to me than you can imagine!

4. Positivity. I love when I see people remain positive even in difficult situations. It's a breath of fresh air. I love seeing them realize things could be worse... I admire this quality SO much in other people!

5. No judgmental spirit. I could probably go on and on concerning this quality. It breaks my heart when people judge others based on their appearance, their lifestyle, as opposed to getting to know them as a person. I might make mistakes, but the fact that there are still people out there that love me just for who I am is a complete blessing! I admire a kind, non-judgmental spirit. It's probably the most important for me.

Project 365: Day 448- February 21st

Today was cleaning day! It seems like the weekend always makes this place go down-hill LOL! So, I spent the day cleaning and organizing things! I love seeing it in ship shape :) I mopped the kitchen floors, scrubbed the counters and stove, did the dishes.. wahoo!


And I got our bathroom "somewhat" organized. I still have a little more work to do to fit Tayler's bath tub and washcloths/towels in there. I think I'm going to go purchase a towel rack or something that will hold Tayler's hooded towels. We'll see what we can find! :)


But at least the sink looks nice and clean, right? haha!

I also cleaned up the living room! Dusted... vacuumed. MUCH better!


And our bedroom. It's still a bit messy, but it looks better than it did, haha!


After cleaning the house, I started on dinner! It wasn't anything extravagant tonight, but it was something I'd been craving!!! CONEY DOGS AND MACARONI AND CHEESE! Oh my heavens-- YUM! :)


After dinner, Ethan went to work out and get some things for the house. I stayed in! Why? Because we got hit by a winter storm! LOL I was shocked. 60 degrees on Friday. Sleet, rain, ice, and snow on Monday! That's Ohio weather though, so no reason to really be too shocked, haha!


And after that, I watched "Pretty Little Liars" with Ethan AND Tj LOL! Yes, two guys, haha! And they were more into the show than I was hahahaha!


Cheers to Project 365! :)

Monday, February 21, 2011

Day 31: Things That Have Made you Laugh Until you Cried

Oh my gosh, where do I even begin? HAHA! There have been SO many things in my life that have made me laugh until I have cried... I don't even know where to start (or if I can start--- it'll take a lot for me to remember them! LOL)

1. Okay, hands down-- every single time I watch "America's Funniest Home Videos" I bawl my eyes out from laughing so hard, hahaha! I can't help it. Someone always does something that just makes my sides hurt!

2. One night, Makala, Mom, Dad, Corey, and myself were hanging out at the house eating Pizza Hut and just talking and all of a sudden dad got this weird look on his face, almost like he was cringing. I totally can't even explain it, but we were all like freaking out LOL We had no idea what was going on but we were all laughing hysterically at his facial expressions! Come to find out, he had a cramp in his bicep. Oh my lanta, it was hilarious. I literally almost peed myself!

3. Want to know what movie made me laugh until I had tears streaming? "The Hangover" -- 'nuff said :)

4. One night, Carrie, Matt, Ethan, and I were all hanging out at the house. We were all just sitting around talking, watching some TV... nothing big, you know? haha! And Matt all of a sudden said, "You're about to get slaaaaaaaapped" but he said it in a really high pitch voice. OH MY GOSH. I was losing it! I think everyone was hahaha! It was so out of character for Matt and we so weren't prepared for it LOL

5. Going through McDonalds drive thru one afternoon with my momma, this woman was taking forever in the lane next to us (at our McDonalds, we have 2 drive thru lanes that merge together after you've ordered to pick up your food.) Well, this lady was just sitting there, texting on her phone... and my mom.. (yes my MOTHER hahaha) said, "Lets go Snookie. I got things to do" and I seriously LOST it hahahha! Just hearing my mom call some chick "Snookie" was absolutely hilarious to me!

That's all I can think of right now... and just typing all of those out made me laugh, haha! I LOVE laughing :)

Project 365: Day 447- February 20th


I relaxed this morning, got ready, showed the DVD of our sweet Tayler to TJ & Laken, then I headed out to meet my brother so we could drive to my parent's house for our great uncle's funeral. Unfortunately, he passed away Thursday evening :( We got to see a lot of our family and spend some time with them which is always nice despite the circumstances. Uncle Jim was such a good guy. Funny. Always cracking jokes on us. "Who's this guy? That's not the same one I saw you with yesterday..." HAHA Too funny. He loved his Harley. Had the long hair. He was a motorcycle man!! :) Here's a picture of his obituary:


While we were there, I came walking back into the room after getting a drink and my grandma said, "What were you doing?" And I said, "Getting a drink of water.." and she said, "You were suppose to be getting a picture with your cousin, Kaitlyn!" LOL She's hilarious! I had no idea that's what I was "suppose" to be doing, haha! Thank God she's there for me ;) I just love my grandma LOL So, we finally got a picture together.. Kaitlyn is due May 2nd with a baby boy named Anthony and I'm due April 10th with a little girl named Tayler (of course!)


Grandma was happy we got one! :)

And I forgot to mention that we finally got a copy of the book I had the privilege to write. It's not perfect, but I'm thankful I had this opportunity!


Cheers to Project 365!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Day 30- Life’s Lessons That you Learned the Hard Way

1. I already stated this yesterday, but-- If someone gossips to you, they'll gossip about you. This was a tough lesson to learn. I always thought if a friend was sharing "secret information" about someone else with me... it just meant I was SUPER special. Who know that really meant if they're sharing "secret information" about someone else with you... they're probably sharing "secret information" about you with others. Remember that!


2. Fitting in doesn't really matter. There was a point in my life where I was tired of being "different" so I tried REALLY hard to fit in with everyone. I won't really go into details, but you all know what I mean. It wears you out when you feel left out of things. You want people to like you. You want people to hang out with you. But as time passed, I got tired of the mask I would wear and I finally realized-- I'm happy just being me. It's as simple as that! If people don't like being around me, then I guess they don't like being around me. I don't plan on changing for anyone ever again. I want to march to the beat of my own drum and love every second of it!

3. Never put your all into one human being. They are human. Chances are they are going to make mistakes. It's life and it's who we are. So, always have your independence and always be able to pick yourself up. Be flexible with their mistakes. None of us are perfect, just remember that.

4. Hard work pays off. Don't put any effort into a college class= C - grade. Put your effort into a college class= A+. Oh the difference EFFORT makes.


.

Project 365: Day 446- February 19th


We had a 3D/4D ultrasound today of our sweetheart! It was one of the most AMAZING things... EVER! We haven't had one of these ultrasounds since I was 16 weeks pregnant... and at 16 weeks pregnant, she was only 6 ounces and 6 inches long. We were so excited to see how much she had grown! Here is the cew prior to the ultrasound:


And Corey waiting in the waiting room LOL Cute little stool, huh? haha!


 And then it was time for the ultrasound! Are you ready for this? This is our sweetheart!


How cute is she? hehe! I love this little pose of hers! Hand on her chin. So adorable!


I LOVE those chubby cheeks hehe! :) She weighs 4lbs 3oz. right now!


I can't wait to kiss those cheeks! :)


I think she's blowing kisses here!! :)


And do you see those belly rolls? haha! It's probably because our baby girl is ALREADY 19 inches long... at 33 weeks pregnant. She's pretty cramped in there, haha! :)

The ultrasound technician said she'd probably be about 21-21.5" once she's born and will weight about 7 1/2 pounds! I am so excited to meet her one day!

Thank you so much to wonderful husband for purchasing this for my birthday present.. and thank you so much to my parents and brother for going with us!

After the ultrasound, we went to Five Guys... my first time ever! The burger was AMAZING :)


Cheers to Project 365!