Pages

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Project 365: Day 137- April 16th


I LOVE YOU THIS MUCH!

This is a lil thing Ethan and I always do... haha :) And yesterday we were text-arguing who loved who more. Yes, we seriously were. No, we are not 12. LOL And he kept saying "I love you more...." sooo I went ahead and proved him wrong and sent him this picture saying "No way I LOVE YOU THISSSSSSS MUCH!" Needless to say, I won that competition. haha :) We have way too much fun together, lemme tell ya.

Then, I went to lunch at my favorite restaurant EVER with my momma, Adele, and Cindy. Here they are:


I got the Muddy cheeseburger. It's a burger with cooked bologna on it, lettuce, tomato, onion, and mustard. With seasoned fries. And a raspberry iced tea. Yummy! I absolutely LOVE eating here! :)

Then it was cleaning and grocery shopping time. Always good fun, right? haha :) Here's my lovely grocery cart full of some yummy foods haha! I got food for Ethan's house... so we can cook dinner, breakfast.. have snacks, ya know? Whoohoo!


And just in case you need jock itch cream AND apple juice... they were being sold together yesterday, hahaha! Nah, not seriously, but my mom and I were seriously cracking up because someone thought it'd be funny to put random, ridiculous stuff through out the store. Thus the jock itch cream with the apple juice LOL Oh, it's the little things folks! haha :P

And then it was time to head to Eth's house... 10 bags of groceries in hand, haha! You should have seen me getting all of the stuff out of my car and into his apartment... alone. Sheesh. Hilarious, haha! Eth cooked quesadillas last night and they were so good! He is a great cook hehe :) Then Jon, Josh, Eth, and I just hung out watching Avatar... they were being men, I was doing a crossword puzzle, haha! I know, I know.. I'm cool :) Here's me headed down there!

Cheers to Project 365!


Friday, April 16, 2010

Project 365: Day 136- April 15th


Lillie Langtry stated, "Anyone's life truly lived consists of work, sunshine, exercise, soap, plenty of fresh air, and a happy contented spirit..." and I could not agree more. I absolutely love being outside... the fresh air, the sunshine... it just puts me in a better mood. I love laying out, sitting on the porch swing, going on walks. It just makes me happy. As much as I adore fall/winter.... I love spring/summer just for the fact that I feel more in tune with life... my spirit.. my soul... God. I feel Him in the beauty of nature. I feel Him in the breeze. I know that sounds kind of corny.. and a bit weird, but it's so true. In the stillness of the day, I can feel Him... It's amazing and I never want to take it for granted.

After laying out for a few hours, I got some food and started working on some scholarships I'm applying for. The due dates are steadily approaching so it's time to get cracking down, haha! Wish me luck :)

Then I went for a w
alk with my momma :) It was a B-E-A-U-T-I-F-U-L day in the neighborhood (oh, a beautiful day in the neighborhood) hehe and we took advantage of it. I love walking with my mom. We get to have some great conversations and just enjoy each other's company. So, here's a shot of the neighborhood where we get our walk on at, haha :)

Then it was off to the boy's house for the night. And while there, I got THEEEE WORST headache, EVER. I am talking like burning sensation in my head, neck, shoulders. All I could do is cry. It was such a terrible migraine. But thank heavens I have a pretty sweet boyfriend that got me some meds, some water, and some food to take with it :) I just adore him!


And the rest of the night was spent curled up with Ethan watching one of our favorite TV shows: Supernatural :) You know I love my Winchester boys so don't even act surprised haha! :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Project 365: Day 135- April 14th


Levende Waters stated, "Funny that a pair of really nice shoes make us feel good in our heads - at the extreme opposite end of our bodies. " And how true is that? I'm not a huge shoe fanatic like some people I know, haha, but I have to say I love a nice pair of flip flops... especially from Old Navy! So, today I bought 5 pair for only 12.50. Oh yes, it was a steal! I needed new ones cause the ones from last year were sooo dirty! So, I think this is a great start to summer. How about you?

And I bought a new outfit to go with these flip flops hehe :) I love Fore
ver 21. Seriously. I paid like less than $20 for the shirt, the tank top underneath, and the shorts and I seriously LOVE it!

Then I packed up the gear and headed down to Ethan's. Here lately I have been spending a GREAT amount of time in my car, haha, so figured I'd take a picture of me driving to document that :)
And once I got down to Ethan's, we hung out at his momma's house for a few. She let me borrow James Patterson's new book "Worst Case"... pretty excited to start that today! And then I went and watched Ethan play basketball with his boys for a few hours.

And I had to capture the GORGEOUS sunset when we were leaving. How pretty, right?

And the rest of the night was spent cuddled up with Ethan watching American Idol. I figured Andrew Garcia was going home, but as much as I really didn't care for Katie, I'm really surprised she went home before Tim or Aaron.

Cheers to Project 365!

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Project 365: Day 134- April 13th


So I seriously felt like a proud momma this morning sending my lil' guy off to work, bahaha. He had his lunch box packed and everything! It was the cutest thing! LOL I had to tease him haha! I started saying "Now, don't be scared. Mommy will be there to get you right after work. You'll be okay. Make lots of friends. Have fun!" haha. I don't think he found it quite as funny as I did, but trust me... it was hilarious LOL

Then I got started on the laundry cause there was quite a bit to do.

And I took a walk. I've been getting really bad stomach aches here recently and it seems like going for walks after eating has been helping them. Hopefully it keeps working!

And then my precious momma came home from work sick :( So I got her laid down and got her some toast and sat with her for awhile. Here's a photo of us together before she laid down. Bless her heart. She's rarely sick, so when she comes home from work EARLY... you know something is up. Love you momma! Get feelin' better.

And the night ended with my boyfriend, American Idol, cheesecake, and 7up haha :) What a combo right? Oh-- and this is my favorite. Lee :) Who do I think is in the bottom 3 tomorrow? Aaron, Andrew, and HOPEFULLY Siobhan. Who's going home? Andrew and Aaron.



Cheers to Project 365!




Monday, April 12, 2010

Project 365: Day 133- April 12th


John Gunther once stated, "All happiness depends on a leisurely breakfast" and I sure hope that's true.. cause maybe that means my boy has been happy the past few days hehe! This would be the sausage gravy and biscuits.. with a glass of milk Eth had for breakfast! Oh, and we TOTALLY bought those lunch trays at the store the other day, haha! Orange one for him and a pink one for me :) How cute, right?


And to even go further back, Ethan wanted some lunch boxes he could take to work with him.. instead of the plastic bags we typically use SO guess what lunch boxes he picked? haha!


Oh yes, the Incredible Hulk bahaha. How cute is that? LOL And he wanted one other one... so here's the other adorable (wait, am I allowed to say that?) lunch box he got:
And his lunch is packed for tomorrow. He wants to start getting all healthy foods in the house so he's getting a turkey breast sandwich on wheat with low fat cheese, baked lays, and baked cheetos. Yummy, right? hehe! :)

And after packing the lunch, I finishd my Final Project for my Research Methodology class. I am SO glad to be out of that class finally! No offense to my professor, but it was SO boring, haha!


Then I started a skirt-sewing project lol. It isn't completed yet, but I'm a'workin on it :)


And while working on these project, I was watching my Winchester Boys! I bought the 1st season of Supernatural the other day.. and enjoyed some time with them, hehe :)

And the rest of the night was spent curled up with Ethan :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Project 365: Day 132- April 11th


“Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around.”


I woke up this morning and decided to make sausage gravy and biscuits for breakfast for Ethan hehe :) I love doing things for others... just seeing the smile on his face when he saw the food was enough for me. I absolutely love it. And after we ate breakfast, since we didn't get the opportunity to sing to him last night... I lit those candles and sang Happy Birthday to my birthday boy hehe! We had such a fun day today! We decided to drive to the town over and visit their model homes place, haha. We went inside every house, sat around, acted like it was our house... haha! We are such geeks, but oh my heavens, I haven't had that much fun in so long haha!

Then, I left Ethan's and went to my brothers and dad's softball game. Here's a shot of some of the team:

And here's a shot of us girls watching:

And then we all went to Steak and Shake. It was sooo good! I got a single burger with lettuce, onions, and tomato and fries dipped in honey mustard with a Mr. Pibb. Mmmm! Scrumptious, haha!



Cheers to Project 365!!

Project 365: Day 131- April 10th


So, I got home this morning from Ethan's house and was SO excited to watch season 1 of Supernatural and season 1 of Ghost Whisperer. I bought both seasons the other day and just hadn't had a chance to watch them yet. So, I settled in with some comfy clothes, glass of cranberry juice, and my remotes.. ready to relax! And guess what? My DVD player wouldn't work. Now, mind you, I haven't really been home for about a week or maybe even two, so it hadn't been used in that length of time and it worked perfectly fine the last time I used it. There was NO reason for it not to be working. I was so frustrated... I have a curse with technology it seems like.. and it was plaguing yet again. Bummer, right? I told my mom and she was upset as well because I'd only had this thing for like 3 months MAX. I got online and started looking up what to do when the DVD player says "no disc" when there really is a disc in there... oh there were tons of things that could be wrong. So, I started cleaning it out.. nothing. Since it wasn't working, I just decided I was going to pack everything up and take it back to Sears. Right as I was getting ready to click out of the website I was on, I read where one guy said all that was wrong with his was the battery was dead.... oops... here the DVD player wasn't plugged in and didn't have enough battery power... so, I plugged it in and LO AND BEHOLD.. it worked haha! There's my lovely story for the day lol Enjoy it! haha

Then, after that dramatic incident, my mom and I went shopping. We went to Catos and Walmart. I got a cute new headband that I'm in LOVE with haha and a couple of shirts. One says "My lips are sealed" from the Miley Cyrus line, haha. Some of the shirts were on sale at Walmart for $1.50 so I picked a few up. And my mom and I went to BK. We hadn't been there in awhile.. and mmm it was good, haha! Here's the headband I bought:


And then I went to Ethan's house for his birthday. I put the whipped topping on the cake and put his candles on so we could sing to him and he could make his wishes! hehe!

Happy Birthday Ethan! I love you!

Cheers to Project 365!