Pages

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Project 365: Day 32- January 1st


Happy New Year from Ethan and Alyssa :)

We rang in the New Year by watching our Ohio State Buckeyes kick some Oregon TAIL! We had a party at my house for the occasion-- tons of people, great food, good times! I absolutely love being around my family and friends. I don't think there's anything quite like those moments. It was the perfect way to ring in the new year (except for the fact that my brother wasn't there-- I miss him already!)

Here's a shot of the crew hanging out--



And the night ended with me spending it with two of my absolute favorites--


Good times, great people. Cheers to Project 365 and 2010-- get ready for a crazy ride!

Friday, January 1, 2010

Project 365: Day 31- December 31st

Be always at war with your vices, at peace with your neighbors, and let each new year find you a better man.
[Benjamin Franklin]

This would be Makala and me as soon as the ball dropped! Heck yes, we were excited!! I can't believe 2009 is gone and 2010 is here... What a past 10 years. I've changed so much. Looking at myself at 13 to the woman I am right now, I'm honestly not where I thought I would be, but thank God I'm not where I could have been. I've had dreams, lost dreams, and created dreams again. I've had my heart broken and had it mended. I've fell in love and fell out of love. I've gained friends and lost friends. I've changed lives for the good and for the worse. I've been a saint and I've been a sinner.

Cheers to Project 365 and 2010. I'm ready for a change.

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Project 365: Day 30- December 30th


As opposed to having yet another picture of my family sitting at a restaurant, haha, I just took a picture of the Bob Evans label :)

Last night was my brother's last night with us so we all went out to Bob Evans for dinner. Those moments are bittersweet. I love being with my family, but just knowing that we are out to dinner because it's our last night with my brother breaks my heart. He goes back to school December 31st... and thus we all go back to reality. I love the holidays! I love my family being together, but I guess I just have to remember that it just isn't always going to be that way you know? All of my siblings are going to fall in love, get married, have a family and we are only going to see each other every now and then. It's just getting used to being a tight-knit family for 18 years.. and then have it shift.. it makes you miss the old days, but look forward to the new :)

Cheers to Project 365 and my brother. You're both forever embedded in my mind.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Project 365: Day 29- December 29th



I was a little girl alone in my little world who dreamed of a little home for me.
I played pretend between the trees, and fed my house guests bark and leaves, and laughed in my pretty bed of green.

I had a dream
That I could fly from the highest swing.
I had a dream.

Long walks in the dark through woods grown behind the park, I asked God who I'm supposed to be.
The stars smiled down on me, God answered in silent reverie. I said a prayer and fell asleep.

I had a dream
That I could fly from the highest tree.
I had a dream.

Now I'm old and feeling grey. I don't know what's left to say about this life I'm willing to leave.
I lived it full and I lived it well, there's many tales I've lived to tell. I'm ready now, I'm ready now, I'm ready now to fly from the highest wing.

I had a dream

[Dream: Priscilla Ahn]

I have a dream and that's to become a published author... and I have been trying to work as fervently as possible on completing this book. I just wanna reach people. I want to touch people's lives....

I want to change the world.

And 2010 is the year I want to see this dream revealed.

I had a dream.

Project 365: Day 28- December 28th


Thought I'd take today to document the new desk Corey got in his room. We were all joking around that it was because I got my new desk.. and he was a tad bit jealous, haha! But either way, he got a new desk for his apartment next year. He did a renovation to his room, much like the one I did last month, and took out his dresser he's had since he was about 5 and replaced it with his desk. I love it! It looks great in his room.. and makes him look way more official even though he still has baseball/football cartoon characters hanging on his hall, haha!

And second, I thought I'd take a moment today to document a smile on my face--


That'd be me waiting for Ethan to come over. Life. is. good :)

Cheers to Project 365 and change. You both keep it interesting!

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Project 365: Day 27- December 27th


Laugh louder--- live longer.

So, we all know I'm an avid Super Nintendo player, right? hehe. Well, Ethan came over today and we decided to duke it out in Mario Kart.... guess he just wanted to get his behind spanked, I don't know? haha! Anyways, this is what it looked like before we ate dinner.... Yes, you read that correctly. I had 5 wins and he had 2 lol. We were yelling at each other, the screen, laughing, causing each other to lose.. it was such a great time. By the end of our game time.. I won 16 and Ethan won 14.. yes, 30 games of Mario Kart! haha! We had a fun time. It's great... cause we laugh.

Then Ethan decided to try on my glasses. You decide if you like them for yourself, haha!



He's a dork and was laughing hysterically cause he could see his picture the way I was holding my cell phone haha! It was so funny! Gah, such a great, fun day!

Cheers to Project 365 and funny days. You both keep me going :)

Project 365: Day 26- December 26th

So how does it happen? Nobody knows... but what I can tell you is that it happens in the blink of an eye. One moment you're enjoying your life, and the next you're wondering how you ever lived without them ♥

You know. Life's crazy. You think you have everything planned out... you know where you're going.. you know what you want to happen. And then one day, things change. Life changes. Sometimes, we think we know what's going to happen next, who we're going to be with... and we try to make all of that work out for us. Then, something happens.... destiny kicks in, fate waves her magic wand, God sends what you were needing at that place in time. And our story is beginning because of fate. He heard my voice talking to my brother at the tattoo parlor... talked to me.. got my number.. and talked to me some more. And it was like we'd known each other forever. We just clicked. I can't even explain it. And like I said... this wasn't in my plans, but looking back at that moment.. and looking back at my prayers.. I realize God had everything in His hands and He knew what we were both needing right then and there. I do consider Ethan a blessing and I'm so grateful I have someone to spend my time with, share things with, and have fun with. I just put it all in God's hands and trust Him to take care of everything. I am so happy I don't even know how to explain it! All I can say is that "he makes me smile like the sun, fall out of bed, sing like a bird, dizzy in my head, spin like a record, crazy on a Sunday night, he makes me dance like a fool, and I forget how to breathe... oh he makes me smile."

Cheers to Project 365 and Ethan. You both make me oh so happy!