Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February 6, 2011

Day 22: The Worst Advice You've Ever Received

1. I remember when I was just entering high school back in 2001, I had a somewhat older friend tell me "Who you are in high school shows who you are in life." So, when high school came around and I wasn't exactly the most popular.. or the smartest... I got discouraged. But then 2005 came around and we all graduated and guess what? Cliques didn't matter any more. I had the freedom to be WHOEVER I wanted. High School didn't play a factor in any of it. I had a new set of friends, a new set of ambitions, a new out look on life. We were no longer worried about who was prettier, who was cooler... we were on a level playing field. I would have to say that word of advice she gave me was wrong. And for those of who you are still in high school... don't worry.. the labels all leave you. The "popular crowd" are just people once you walk out of those doors for the last time. You are free to be yourself... find yourself. Embrace it :)

2. You'll always love y…

Project 365: Day 438- February 11th

Today was a day spent cleaning up this house :) I'm trying to get things ready for the baby shower... and get spaces cleaned out to put things that we receive for our sweetheart! So, I cleaned some things today and organized a few things! We are getting ready for her... and I couldn't be more excited!! In between loads in the washer, mopping, and the dishes.. I snuck in a few episodes of "Desperate Housewives" ... SEASON 4. Yes, we have officially moved on haha :)  Whoo-hoo! Still loving it!
 Once Ethan got home, we got cleaned up and got ready to meet my parents at Bob Evans for dinner :) While we were walking out to the truck, Ethan checked the mail and one of the alligator clips I bought Tayler arrived. I ordered it from: http://www.etsy.com/shop/BowsNMoreBowtique (Go on over and check them out!) Here's what it looks like:

It will clip onto the crocheted headbands we have for her! :) I am so excited for her to wear it, hehe!
We ate some GREAT food at Bob Evans an…

Day 21: The Best Advice You've Been Given

1. Prayer changes everything. This is the best advice I've ever been given. That talking to God can change any circumstance. It can change fear to peace, it can change sickness to healing. I love talking to God. He is my very best friend!
2. Follow your heart. My parents always told me this and it has made all of the difference in my life.
3. Enjoy every second of your pregnancy, it goes by fast. YOU AREN'T KIDDING. I literally feel like it was yesterday that I announced I was pregnant and here we are... 34-55 days away from meeting her! I'm so glad I've taken pictures of everything (maybe too many hahaha) but I've documented as much as I could and I am so thankful!
4. Smile. It can change your circumstance.. and it can change other's circumstances that see it. How true is that? I can MAKE myself happy despite what is surrounding me... and I can change someone else's day by smiling. A smile is contagious. Remember that.
5. Do not be selfish with anything y…

Project 365: Day 437- February 10th

Today marks 32 weeks pregnant-- yes indeed, folks, we are officially into our 8th month of pregnancy! We're ALMOST there. 5-8 more weeks to go (I like counting days better though-- 35 to 56 more days) AHHHHHH. That just seems SO close. Okay, hold on-- I need to take a moment to breathe. Oh, I'm getting more and more anxious every day. I'm so excited to see her, but dear heavens, I am a nervous wreck about giving birth. I've already been seeking God's face-- Lord, just give me the strength, the energy, and a smooth, healthy delivery with a healthy little girl. Amen.
Want to see some pictures of our belly?

And a full body shot (well, as full as I can get it without having a camera LOL)

And a bare belly shot:

We're busting out there, eh? haha!
2 more days until our baby shower and 9 more days until our 3D/4D ultrasound! I can't wait :)
I spent the day working on some homework and cleaning out the fridge... then, headed to the grocery store with my momma! We …

Project 365: Day 436- February 9th

My daddy came and picked me up today and we went to my Aunt Nelma's funeral. Despite the circumstances, it was nice to spend some alone time with my Dad. We rarely get to do that anymore since I moved out and life is crazy busy for the two of us. We had a great trip up there, heard some wonderful memories about Aunt Nelma, spent a great amount of time with our family... it was great (as I said, despite the circumstances...) Here's another look at Aunt Nelma's "In Rememberance" pamphlet:
 When I came home, there was a bag at the front door from Walmart with my new outfit in it that my husband bought me to wear to my baby shower Saturday :) It matches Tayler's room and the theme of the baby shower! I am such a lucky girl :)

I LOVE it, hehe! :)
After Ethan got home, we relaxed the entire night! I haven't felt the greatest the past few days, so we grabbed some food and watched American Idol :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Day 19: Favorite Gifts You've Ever Given

1. Mom's "Mom" ring with our birthstones in it
2. Dad's OSU hockey tickets
3. Corey and Marie's Cavs tickets
4. Ethan's zune
5. Ethan's speaker for his zune
6. A laptop for my momma
7. An ultrasound for some friends
8. A calendar for Ethan's sister Susan :) It was personalized! We were excited hehe!
9. A sign for Ethan's mom's house that had a picture of her dog on it, hehe!
10. Our bed :)

Project 365: Day 435- February 8th

Boy oh boy, I'm just going to be honest here. I'm getting lazier by the day LOL! I didn't do much today. I've been trying to finish up my homework for my last class and it's rather confusing.. but I'm striving and that's the key. While working on this homework, I finished up Season 3 of Desperate Housewives :) Soon.. I'll be on to Season 4! :) Whoo-hoo haha!
 And I spent the evening at the funeral home. My grandpa Don's sister Nelma passed away Friday evening. Funerals always make you think. They allow you time to mourn and grieve the passing of a loved one, but they also make you think about the value and the shortness of life. We're given one chance, what are we doing with it?
Here's the "In Rememberance" paper for Aunt Nelma:

Cheers to Project 365 and life!

Day 18: Favorite Gifts You’ve Ever Received

1. My first car-- a white Grand Prix :) I miss that sucker some days, haha!
2. Everything everyone has given us for Tayler! They have been huge blessings and we LOVE them all! They are some of the greatest gifts I could ever receive!
3. That being said-- Tayler is one of the greatest gifts I've ever received. She counts right? hehe! Of course she does! She is such a blessing!
4. Love :) I know, cheesy, right? Oh stop. It's true, haha!
5. My Droid. Although I don't have it any more, it was so sweet and so unexpected! Ethan brought it home for me during my 1st trimester when I couldn't even get out of bed I was so sick. So sweet!
6. The things within our house that we didn't have to purchase! My desk in our bedroom, my TV in our bedroom, our decorations in the kitchen, our furniture in the living room, the shelf in the living room... we are truly blessed!
7. All of the Scentsy stuff my bought me. She has me addicted, but I am so glad she introduced me to it!
8. My ne…

Project 365: Day 434- February 7th

I get tired of wearing the same stuff all the time. I'll just be honest here, haha! Once you hit this point where you can't wear normal clothes... just maternity... you find yourself wearing the same shirt at least once a week.. what can you do right? You don't want to go buy TONS of maternity clothes that you will hide in the back of your closet for the next 1-3 years (or forever...) so you just buy a few.. well, I decided to change things up today. I looked in the back of my closet and saw a black dress and decided I would wear this black dress (that's WAY too short right now haha) and I wore it over some tight light blue jeans. I think it looked pretty cute! :)
 And here's an upclose of that belly at 31 weeks, 4 days :)

And I haven't felt very good the past few mornings. I thought it was the flu (but I wasn't getting sick at all) but here a lot of pregnant women get a tad bit nauseous in the 3rd trimester because hormones are back and in overload again…

Day 17: Everything you Would do if Money were no Object

1. Pay off our bills and my parent's bills (and siblings)
2. Build a new house :) My DREAM house! :)
3. Open up a restaurant. My husband loves to cook and it's always been a dream of mine to own one.
4. Save money for Tayler (and our future children's) college tuition, cars, etc.
5. Buy new vehicles for both of us.
6. Make a charitable contribution
7. Open up a homeless shelter or some sort of shelter to help the less fortunate
8. Is this selfish? -- Buy a new wardrobe LOL
9. Pay to have my book marketed
10. Build a new gym/rec center for my dad so he can follow his dreams
11. Buy my parents a new house closer to their kids :)
12. Invest and save so we have no worries
13. Take our families on a vacation somewhere :)

Project 365: Day 433- February 6th

Ethan had to ref today at our local college, so I took advantage of the alone time and cleaned the house, then I settled in on the couch with a blanket and watched some more episodes of Desperate Housewives Season 3 :) It's such an addicting show, let me tell you, haha!

Once Ethan got home, we went to Subway. Okay, let me tell you something here, haha! I saw on their sign that they had new cookies --- Raspberry Cheesecake, so we tried them and OH MY GOSH, they are AMAZING! If you haven't tried them yet, DO IT! :) You won't regret it. I'm craving another one right now, haha!

Once we got home, it was time for THE SUPERBOWL. Ethan was so excited (hence the new TV we got yesterday, haha!) and I was too, but I had the worst headache. You wouldn't believe it. Plus a nose bleed-- darn sinuses! :( So, I laid on the couch beside of him for the longest time.. and while laying there, my breath started getting kind of short and it felt like my tummy was getting REALLY tight, so…

Day 16: The Cutest Things You've Heard Kids Say

Well, it was suppose to be "The cutest things you've heard YOUR kids say..." but since my daughter is still in the womb, haha, she hasn't said much, so we're going to go with "the cutest things you've heard kids say."

1. I used to be a Sunday School teacher and we had prayer time in the classroom. One of the young ladies said so tenderly, "Please pray for my mom. Her boobs feel like they are going to fall off." Of course, the whole classroom started giggling.. including all of the boys, haha!

2. I didn't actually hear this one, but my mom relayed the message to me. She was also a Sunday School teacher and of course, they were having prayer time, and one kid said, "Please pray for my sister, she hit me this morning and she has the devil in her heart."

3. When discussing a World War, I heard one kid call the Japanese, "The Japans." haha!

That's all I can think of right now. Shoot, my mind is blank, haha! If I thi…

Project 365: Day 432- February 5th

We woke up this morning, had french toast for breakfast (well, I had french toast sticks.... those are my favorite haha!) and we spent the day just hanging out! But at noon, I had my first EVER face-to-face call with someone in one of my classes. Yes, I have been at Ashford U for 4 years and have never seen a classmate face-to-face, but that all changed today. I "met" Tondra on WebEx (the tool we had to use for class) and we discussed our group project for the week. It was the neatest thing! Here's a print screen of that interaction:
 After that, Ethan and I got packed up and we headed into town so that he could help Susan (his sister)'s friend move. We drove for a long ways (and it was wayyyy out there haha) but nothing had prepared me for this driveway! LOL I was in complete shock... I took a picture of it... this is us at the bottom of the driveway heading up to the road. How crazy is that? haah! Super long and super icy! But my husband made it! :)

Once we got done …