Pages

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Nursery Ideas

When I was this far along with Tayler, we had her nursery finished except for the big things... like her crib and changing table. Her walls were decorated, her name was above where the crib would be...

and with Sawyer, her room is still packed full of our things, haha! We are so behind. Okay, okay... we aren't behind. I have 119-140 days until she gets here.. but I'm behind as far as where I'd like to be right now goes! We haven't even bought paint! haha! :)

I think I'm just kind of subconsciously waiting until Christmas is over. Tayler is getting a toddler bed and we are re-doing her entire room. She's had the same theme since she was born-- black, white, and hot pink polka dots on a white wall. It's a gorgeous theme, but I really want to get something in her room that she's extremely interested in. So, guess what that is?

Yep..

YO GABBA GABBA.

We bought her a toddler bed, Yo Gabba Gabba bedding, Yo Gabba Gabba stick-ons for her wall, a giant hot pink T with colored polka dots for her wall, and her Gigi is making her hot pink curtains with polka dots! :) I think it's going to be adorable.

And after we get all of that done. Then it's time for Sawyer's room! Here's what I'm thinking:


We already have the black and white polka dot ruffle skirt and we are just going to use Tayler's crib for her room. All that I really need to do is PAINT! Don't you just love the look??? I do! I cannot wait to get started! Of course, I will share lots of pictures after we get everything done. At least her clothes are hanging up in there, right? ;)

So there you have my idea! We'll see if Pinterest can help us pull this off, haha!


Just Click To Send A Vote For Us @ Top Mommy Blogs

5 MONTHS PREGNANT!!

WE ARE HALF WAY THERE!!!!

Yes, 12/19/2012 made us 5 MONTHS PREGNANT!!

Thank You Jesus for all of Your blessings! I am so beyond thrilled right now and I feel so blessed that God is taking care of us. I love sitting here typing this and feeling my sweet baby girl kick inside of me, with my other sweet baby girl curled up next to me watching 'Yo Gabba Gabba' Christmas special. How did I get so lucky?

It's funny. Ethan and I were talking the other night and I told him I always had this feeling I was going to have all girls. I'm not sure why, I just did. Although, I never thought it was possible considering my family has more boys in it than girls, but I just had that feeling... and here we are, two girls later :) I think we will try one more time after Sawyer for a boy (for Ethan's sake LOL.) And if it's another girl, we are done. And if it's a boy, we are done. LOL! I think three is our magic number :)

Ethan has people ask him all of the time if he's 'disappointed' that he's having another girl and he always says the same thing, 'I'm excited!' His logic is awesome. See, he always wanted to have a kid that shares his love of playing sports-- hence, why he would like a boy one day. But, he figures if he has three girls--- ONE of them has to be athletic, haha! Shoot-- I played softball growing up. Maybe one of them will follow in my footsteps??? :)

Last Thursday, we found out we are for sure having another girl. I had an ultrasound at 14weeks at a local 3D/4D ultrasound place that revealed we are having our Sawyer Kellylynn, but we had another ultrasound at our doctor's office at 19weeks 1 day to make sure! And sure enough-- she's ALL girl! Here's some pictures from our appointment last week---



So how has 20 weeks been treating us???

Wonderfully!

I feel like I have SO much motivation and energy! Such a difference from my first trimester, haha, and I am finally feeling better. I haven't thrown up in about 2 weeks which is awesome! My blood pressure has been good and I've only gained 7 pounds (which... when you look at my 5 months picture, you'll be like 'Really?' haha!) 

We paid our first doctor bill on December 13th! One down... three to go. Speaking of which, I have a pretty awesome story to share with all of you. I shared it on my FB, but if you aren't a friend of mine on there, this is for you!

I just have to tell everyone how good GOD is. After insurance paid for things at our OB, we got the bill in the mail for our charges from now until birth. They had 3 different payment options for us, but all of them seemed to be impossible. However, we opted for the payment plan where we have to pay $378.48 at our 20-week appointment, 24-week appointment, 28-week appointment, and 32-week appointment. It was a lot of money, but this gave us time to pay for them until March. We had our first payment due December 13th. All I could do was cry. We hadn't nearly finished our Christmas shopping for Tayler... and a bill that high hitting so close to Christmas time made me realize we probably wouldn't have the money to get her much more. However, we paid the bill and went about our way. Turns out, Ethan had posted things on Craigslist awhile ago that he no longer wanted. On our way home from the appointment, TWO guys called about TWO items totaling $300. I had one photo session that evening which gave us 25 more dollars. And guess what? I forgot I got paid from Scentsy on the 10th... so all in all, we put over $378.48 BACK in to our savings account and it was like the bill NEVER got deducted from our checking account. THAT is why GOD is soooo good!!! He takes care of us. He really honestly does. He cares about us so much! Even the small things like purchasing Christmas presents for our daughter! I am SO SO thankful that I have Him to put my faith in!! Thank You Jesus... I love You! ♥

He always seems to take care of us!

And that's our 20-week update! I'll share my belly picture really quick!



I feel like I look flabby in that picture for some reason, haha! Not flattering at all, but oh well! You can see how big she is getting :) The ultrasound technician estimated her at 10 ounces and 7" long. Of course, you know how those estimates go, haha! They told me Tayler would be close to 8 pounds and 22" long when I delivered her and she was 6lb 3oz and 20" long LOL!! :) 

Now for our weekly questions:

How far along? 20 weeks
Total Weight Gain?  As of last Thursday, I've gained 7 pounds. Doctor said it's perfect and to keep up the good work! I don't know what that means, but I'll keep trying LOL!
Maternity Clothes?  A few! Some are still too baggy, but some of the shirts fit better than my regular shirts.
Stretch Marks? I think I might have saw a new one, but I guess that goes with the territory sometimes!
Sleep? Wonderful this week! I have been extremely tired by the end of the day so when I'm out, I'm out, haha!
Best Moment of This Week:  Getting to see her again! I love ultrasound days!
Miss Anything? Sleeping on my belly. It's not comfy to do anymore and that seems to be the only way I can get comfortable sometimes, haha!
Movement? Oh yes!! She is getting to be quite the active little lady!
Food Cravings? Texas Roadhouse. I wanted it at 7:30PM the other night and we live about 45 minutes from our closest one.. so that was out, haha! But I got my fill on Saturday ;)
Anything Make You Queasy/Sick?  As always-- dirty dishes and poopy diapers!
Gender: GIRL!! :) Our Sawyer Kellylynn.
Labor Signs? No thank the Lord! :)
Symptoms: Still nauseous at times.
Belly Button In or Out? She's an innie!
Weddings Rings On Or Off? On for now! :)
Happy or Moody this week? Very happy! :)
Looking Forward To:  Feeling her move even more and the Holidays with my family!

Have a MERRY CHRISTMAS everyone because my next post won't be until December 26th!! :)

Happy 20 weeks... on to 21!


Just Click To Send A Vote For Us @ Top Mommy Blogs