Pages

Friday, August 26, 2011

Fall/Winter Scentsy


I haven't updated about Scentsy lately! Sorry about that! :(

It has been a SLOWWWWWWWWWWWW month. I guess there are going to be months like that, but it has been discouraging...

HOWEVER.

I know things will speed up because the Fall/Winter line comes out in just a few short days. Are y'all ready for that?? 

What's to be expected in the Fall/Winter line?

Let me tell you!

PERFUME! Yes, you read that right! Scentsy is releasing perfume. Love Story, Enchanted Mist, Simply Irresistible, My Wish, and Satin Sheets. (I can't wait for this!)

SASHA-- A CHARITABLE CAUSE SCENTSY BUDDY. All proceeds will go to Ronald McDonald House Charities. (Amazing thing Scentsy is doing!)

SCRATCH THE CAT AND PATCH THE DOG. Also new Scentsy buddies!

TONS OF NEW WARMERS.  (Even Firefighter and Police Department ones!)

AND NEW FRAGRANCES! (I'll post a list...)

Black Ruby- Juicy plum, black cherry, vanilla...

Central Park Pralines- Decadent confection of roasted pecans, buttery caramel, and cinnamon sugar.

Christmas Cottage- A blend of oranges, raspberries, cloves, and spices.

Cinnamon Vanilla- Blend of vanilla beans, cinnamon, coconut, and cassia. 

Cozy Fireside- Warm spice notes with zesty ginger and cinnamon.

Eskimo Kisses- Blackberry jam, caramelized brown sugar, vanilla, and amber..

Festival of Trees- Frolic in a forest of of evergreens as fir needles fall among cedar and musk

Honey Pear Cider- Fresh juicy pear and sweet honey with spices

Pumpkin Roll- Creamy pumpkin pie filling surrounded with yellow cake, pecans, butter, and spice.

Sentimental Cider- Rich, musky apple cider infused with all spice.

Silver Bells- Minty candy canes with winter pear, caramel, and sugar

Snowberry- Blend of loganberry, strawberry, peppermint, and cinnamon.

Whiteout- Blast of cool peppermint and apple with winter pine.
 
We're also releasing new MEN SCENTS.
Duke, Hendrix, Titanium, and Weathered Leather.

Also check out the new ROMANTIC SCENT

Quiver- Vanilla flower, sandalwood...

And check out the released of some SEVEN SEAS SCENTS

Amalfi Coast- Italian citrus grove, grapefruit, and Capri lime

Imperial City- Chinese bergamot, exotic coriander seed, ginger..


I'll let you know when you can purchase these! Start saving now :)


www.alyssabay.scentsy.us



Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Project 365: Day 70- August 25th (and project 52)


We woke up this morning... EARLY. haha! We were trying to go back to sleep, but Tayler had other plans for us. Good thing that little booger is cute ;) haha! So, we went out to the living room and lo and behold, Papaw was out there. Of course, he asked for Tayler... IMMEDIATELY! :) So, we handed her over and he played with her for awhile. I took a few pictures of that because they looked so cute together :)




She is so chunky and cute, haha! :)

And guess what? Tayler turned 21 weeks old today! Can you believe that in 5 short weeks, my sweet baby is already half a year old?? Seriously. Like I cry thinking about it. I know I say this over and over again, but when people tell you that time flies when you have kids, they are SERIOUS. I cannot believe the things Tayler is doing. She is reaching out for things..... well, EVERYTHING. She knocks things over, haha! I'm still having trouble getting used to a semi-mobile (at least with her arms) child! You have to keep everything within an arms length when she's near. She turns off the TV now. Grabs my cell phone and presses buttons, haha! She sits up in the bath tub now. She had beef for the first time this week (she's not a fan, please note! :)) My oh my... where has my baby gone? :)

Want to see a snap shot of my 21 week old (almost 5 month old!)




Momma's sweet big girl :)

I love her more than life itself.

And we celebrated Daddy today. Doesn't he look super nice?? I'll announce more about that later ;)




I can't tell you how much I love seeing that man all dressed up. Yummo ;) haha!

So, since Daddy was gone today.. it was a Tayler and Mommy kind of day! We hung out outside on the porch swing (until the evil sun attacked us, haha!)




I even painted Tayler's toe nails.... and now we match! :)


Then Tayler played in her jumper while Mommy did chores...




And well, that wore her out, so it was obviously nap time, haha! :) 




I made stir fry for dinner and ran some to E.

Then we cuddled for the rest of the night, watched our addiction-- 'Sweet Home Alabama.' (Go Adam!) and we went to bed!

Cheers!




Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Project 365: Day 69- August 24th


Tayler got some new bibs today. Since we've started this journey of baby food, things have gotten a little messy, haha! She's teething, so she feels the need to chew on her fingers... and that PLUS baby food is just a disaster, haha! Food gets EVERYWHERE and the bibs we have aren't water proof... (I know, we are brilliant!) so Gigi bought her some new water proof bibs and boy, they've eased the craziness a bit, haha!




And guess what else Gigi did for us? We are going to an Alumni Football game where I used to go to High School this weekend and since we didn't have ANYTHING for Tayler, Gigi made her a bow that will clip on her white headband (and then she's just going to wear a white onesie and jeans :))




Isn't that the cutest? Thanks Gigi! You did a great job :)

After all of that excitement, haha, we had a fun night with Tayler. Daddy played with her and made her giggle lots while I took tons of pictures, although I'm only sharing one right now :) 




That little girl is our world :)

And after play time, it was bath time so we could get ready for bed. Tayler is now sitting up in her bath tub like a BIG GIRL!!! 




She's getting entirely too big and too ornery, haha!

Cheers to Project 365! :)


PS: 30 Day Shred is still going good! I am doing it Monday-Friday and so far, I haven't missed a day! That's good for me since Project 365 was the ONLY thing I've stuck with LOL! Well, besides college :)


Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Project 365: Day 68- August 23rd


My little lady was totally color coordinated today. That's something that's very important for a 20 week old, trust me ;) haha! Her headband matched her 12 MONTH pants. (Oh, I'm serious.. my ALMOST 5 month old is wearing 12 month pants. She's long. Future WNBA?)


I thought she looked freaking adorable :) That little girl is so cute!

Ethan and I went to KFC today.... They have a value meal with a KFC Snacker, 1 Side Item, and Medium Drink for $2.99. Can you beat that? And as soon as Tayler was put in the car, she was out like a light. And she slept through the whole meal! 


I think she's going through some kind of growth spurt. She's eating a lot, sleeping a lot.... bless her wittle heart! When we got home, she played for awhile, hung out with Gigi, and yet again... went to sleep on Mommy :)


She's OUTTTTT. E and I ran to Walmart during this little number and bought me some new make  up. I watched 'What Not to Wear' and it inspired me :) I'll post pictures later!

Cheers!



Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Project 365: Day 67- August 22nd


Monday was a FAMILY day :) Ethan is preparing to switch jobs (which means he is back to day shift!) so we are spending as much time together as possible :) And that means spending A LOT of time with our Tayter-Monster, who has become quite the thumb sucker here lately! Darn teefers! :P She sucks and sucks on that digit. 


And how freaking cute is that shirt? Matt and Carrie bought that for her before she was even born. Of course, I was a fan--- Mommy's Lil Cupcake ;) It's true!

And Tayler is reaching and grabbing everything now-- including Daddy's koolaid glass, Mommy's laptop, Mommy's cell phone......


Just imagine when she's MOBILE. Oh Lawwwd! haha! :)

And what did we do Monday night?

Oh, we cuddled up and watched 'Hocus Pocus.' When that's on TV, you know it's a sure sign that fall is DEFINITELY around the corner.... BLESS THE LORD! :)


Cheers!



Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Monday, August 22, 2011

Project 365: Day 66- August 21st


Gigi went to Walmart. This is never good, haha! And guess what she bought? (of course, it was for Tayler! Do we ever get anything? hahahhaa just kidding mom!)

She bought peejays-- and adorable ones at that! 


She bought them Saturday, but I forgot to share them then :)

Sunday was a LAZY day. It was raining and storming out. So, we laid around, watched movies/TV, ate Dairy Queen..... we were all out bums, haha! But FIRST, I cleaned up this mess we call our bedroom. I seriously don't know how it gets in the condition it does LOL Plus, I had 2 loads of laundry to do. While I was doing that, guess what the Tayter-Monster did? She watched her new DVD 'Dive Olly Dive' and played in her jumper. What a cutie :)


She was worn out obviously, because after that, she decided to take a nap with me. And somehow, Daddy took a picture of us snuggling :) But I don't mind....

memories.


And guess what we bought Tayler? A thing for her carseat. Wait, wait.. I'm getting ahead of myself. Let me explain--

They wanted $15.00 for the toys that connect across your car seat. I didn't have that kind of money, soooo... I improvised. I bought these little links for $4.00 and connected them together and connected toys to them. It works wonderfully and Tayler LOVES it :)


She had so much fun with those the other day, they put her to sleep when we weren't even 10 minutes up the road, haha! :)

And bed time came too fast yesterday, but we had fun getting ready for it! Prior to Tayler's final bottle, we played with her AND Oreo. Yes, we had our two babies in bed with us, haha! :D


Oh, they're cute! :)

Cheers!



Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Project 365: Day 65- August 20th


Okay. 

I'm addicted to my new camera. It is completely official. As soon as we got up this morning, I was taking pictures of Tayler. She LOVES our cat Oreo and she LOVES when he rubs his tail on her, haha! I took a few pictures of her doing that :)


After that, we got ready and went shopping with Gigi. Then we packed Tayter-Bug's diaper bag and hit the road. We were going to a cook-out back where we used to live :) I was super excited! Here's Tayler right before we left, haha! She has a fascination with pulling up her shirt anymore! LOL


I forgot a few things in the car when we first got there and Carrie needed to run in and get Jaylee's bottle so Ethan decided he would hold both of the girls for us, haha! Yet another peek into E's future. I'm thinking another girl might be next for us ;) haha!


We had SO much fun! :) It was so nice to see everyone again. And we found a new love for Tayler, haha! E got a Coke and wiped it off... it was still really cold, so he let Tayler chew on the bottom. She LOVED it! She kept reaching up for it and pulling it back to her, haha! Must have felt good on those teefers, poor baby!


Cheers to Project 365!



Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me!