Pages

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Project 365: Day 270- August 27th

I spent the morning cleaning and doing dishes from the night before, then mom and I went to lunch together--- which I FORGOT to get pictures of, ugh! But before I left, Tayler (the baby in my tummy--- we think "it's" a girl already, haha) and I left Daddy a poem and a $20 bill for him because he was going to a bachelor party tonight! Here's a picture of that and the poem is under it, hehe:


My dear sweet man, you’re just arriving home from your long day at work
and first, let me tell you, how much I missed you and how my heart hurts.
It’s only been 10 hours since you walked out that door,
but the way my soul aches, it feels like it’s been hours more.
Now you’re probably preparing to get ready for your night out on the town,
wearing a cute little smile on your face instead of a sad, sad frown.
You’re putting on your finest jeans, a t-shirt, and a hat to boot,
calling all your buddies, and getting ready, lookin’ all cute.
You’re probably going to go out and get extremely toasted,
just remember your two little princesses that love you the mostest.
We’re at a football game, but honestly, our hearts are missing you,
just be careful and come home to us, safe and sound and happy, too.
We’re leaving you a twenty so that you boys can have some fun,
take it with you, buy some drinks, but don’t you dare try and buy a gun.
Daddy, we really love you and can’t wait to see your sweet face later.
We’ll be waiting up (or sleeping)… depends on Mommy and me, Tayter.
Then, I finally arrived at my parent's house for the evening. My brother and I hung out for a few, I napped, and then the parentals came home and ordered some yummy dominoes! Mom even bought a Sierra Mist for me, God love her, hehe :)
Then we were off to the football game! We had so much fun! :) Here are some pictures of that:

(the boys running out on the field)

(We were doing the "Myspace Pose" haha)


(JUMP AROUND, JUMP AROUND, JUMP JUMP JUMP AROUND)


(Tayler and I at the football game, hehe!)

And of course a night at my parent's house isn't complete without something going wrong with my car, haha!


Cheers to Project 365!!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Project 365: Day 269- August 26th


Journal Prompt 16: Short, sweet, and straight to the point :) What are you wearing today? Write it, doodle it, cut it out of a magazine, whatever!


What am I wearing today?
Dark blue jean shorts. A white baby doll tank top. Black flip flops. And vanilla cupcake lip frosting. Hair is straightened in a ponytail.
It's a gorgeous day :)
After working on this, I took some pictures because I'm 2 MONTHS PREGNANT TODAY :)
(Shirt shot)


(8 week belly shot, haha)

Then, I got some homework done and started cooking! My parents are coming down for dinner tonight... and guess what I made?

(Bruschetta)

(We also had beef & veggie angel pasta noodle bowls with carrots and peppers... it was yummy!)

(Apple crisps with whipped cream)

It was good if I do say so myself lol

And here's mom, dad, and me after dinner, getting ready to go shopping:


We had so much fun!

And then we went to Kohls so Ethan could find some clothes to wear to Kelly and Josh's wedding... and I bought some shoes to wear with my dress hehe :)


Then, Ethan and I relaxed for the night playing Farkle and Online Poker.. and drinking Sierra mist hehe! :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Project 365: Day 268- August 25th


Journal Prompt 15: Today I would like you to brainstorm some goals for the upcoming month. A short list of goals that will be attainable to accomplish in one month.
I decided to make this a goal list for September 2010 (giving me an entire calendar month to work on things) and my goal list is as follows:

- schedule next doctor's appointment: with the way the insurance rolls, I haven't had the chance to schedule this yet. So, that's on my to-do list.

- clean out the back bedroom: as long as we're still living in this apartment, I want to get the back bedroom cleaned out and stuff sent to a storage unit so that we can start getting things prepared and cleaned for Baby B :)

- finish our scrapbook: I have about 65 pages done with it and have like 15 left to do. I really want to find the motivation to get that done before the end of September so I can really focus on the baby's scrapbook.

- purchase a new bed: we need a new bed, post stat! our bed is no longer comfortable... seriously haha! we need a new one, so that's on the to-do list as well! :)

What's on your monthly goal list?

After working on this, I worked on homework, hung out with Kelly and Josh for a few, then started making dinner for Ethan and me: italian chicken pitas and sweet potato fries :) but it took FOREVER for Ethan to get home because his phone got shut off yesterday morning, so he had to go to Sprint and get a new plan and a new phone... which I'm completely jealous of. Why? cause he got this phone:
The HTC Evo. LUCKY DOG, haha! And after he finally got home and we messed around with his phone for a few, we went over to his mom's house and spent some time with her for a few.. and guess what she gave me when we were over there?!? A STRAWBERRY KIWI CAPRI SUN! Oh my gosh, it was soooooo yummy!

And then we cuddled up and I played farkle the rest of the night and he played online poker hehe!

Cheers to Project 365! :)

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Project 365: Day 267- August 24th

Journal Prompt 14: Ok, now that we have all of the yucky insecurities out of our system, I want us to completely focus ONLY on the things that make you the amazing person that you are. What are the qualities that you possess that make you so wonderful? Don't be shy and don't be modest either on this one :)

I'm compassionate. I love others and I love doing things for others. I love sending gifts to unsuspecting strangers and loved ones for no reason. I think that's why I love Christmas so much! There's so much compassion, love, and joy in the hearts of others. I wish I could have a job where I visit people, send gifts and cards, etc. every single day of my life. I just love people.

I love my side-swept bangs. I feel like they brighten up my face, if that makes sense, haha! I remember the first time I was getting my bangs cut... I was so nervous that I was going to look like a geek and now, I can't imagine not having them. I love how they swoop across my left eye :) Makes me oh so happy hehe!

And speaking of happy-- I am a very happy person! And it doesn't even take much to make me happy either! I'm easy to please and I love having fun--- I love random road trips, jamming to 90s pop music, laughing, telling jokes... Man, I just love being happy!

I'm a dreamer. People always ask me what fantasy world I live in-- because I dream of peace, love, and happiness for everyone. I often get called a "hippy" but you know what? I'm absolutely fine with that because truth is-- I'd rather be a dreamer than a negative, pessimist that cannot see the good in anything!

I'm selfless. I am willing to sacrifice for others. As I stated earlier, I am compassionate and I love people. I often find myself not eating dinner if there isn't enough for everyone that is present, buying the cheapest thing so that those with me can have more. And I don't mind it. I'd rather be selfless, than selfish.

After I worked on this, I worked on things for the Medical Card and my Social Security Card (which I lost somewhere in the move... *sigh*) So, I seriously spent a few hours today printing things, talking to people on the phone, mailing things... It was a good time, haha :)

and then Ethan came home and Ethan, Josh, and I went out to eat... I got a yummy chicken salad! it was soooooo good! And a good ol' Sierra Mist :) Josh got a pitcher of beer for them to split, haha. Here's Ethan and Josh:

and here's Ethan and me hehe :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Project 365: Day 266- August 23rd

Journal Prompt 13: Silly insecurities....we all have them unfortunately. If you don't, you are my hero :) Today I want you to document your insecurities, face them, write them down, reflect on them, and get them out of your system. Somewhere on your page I want you to write "BUT..." This will lead in to tomorrow's prompt :) This is definitely not a fun prompt but it's kind of necessary in order to move past them.

Here are a few of my insecurities I battle with every day:

I don't like to smile really big (where you can see my bottom row of teeth) because they are really crooked. The top teeth are perfectly straight, but the bottom are kind of embarrassing.

I'm goofy. I don't feel like I have a sexy bone in my body. I feel like I walk goofy, act goofy.... Just not the type of girl guys find "HOT" you know?

I'm pale. Oh, brotha, am I pale! I have tried tanning and nothing seems to work. Of course, I can't fix that now since I'm pregnant, lol, but I am very self conscious of how white my legs look in a pair of shorts.

I'm anxious, a lot. I'm the type of person that will probably get on your nerves. I worry about everything. Plan everything out. I get nervous before a lot of events, etc. It's annoying, I'm serious!

These are my insecurities that I try and face every single day. Somedays, I just don't feel pretty. Somedays, I just don't feel good enough.

BUT.......

And after working on this, I finished my project for class and relaxed. Ethan brought home Burger King for dinner! YUM! I had a whopper, fries, and a coke. It was soooo good! Then we headed to pick up Josh and went to look at a street bike for Jon. The sky was gorgeous on our way to get Josh:


And before we left, I wanted to roll my windows up in my car and Ethan was like-- nooo, we don't have enough time and it's not gonna rain! So, I didn't. As we're driving to Coshocton, guess what happens? Oh, yes it starts to rain....

What a dork, haha!

And here are the boys checking out the street bike:

And well, here I am: Happy :) Almost 2 months pregnant hehe!

Then Ethan and I came home, snuggled up, and watched "She's Out of my League." It was super funny hehe! We had a great night :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Project 365: Day 265- August 22nd


Journal Prompt 12: Journal 12 is all about trends. Whether you consider yourself "trendy" or not, I bet there are a few trends that you find yourself gravitating to. If not, you can create a page of trends that you think are lame too, it's up to you :)

These probably aren't the most popular trends, but I will say that these make me.... me :)

Side swept bangs: I have them, I LOVE them. Most tell me that bangs are outdated-- I say "Brrrrrrrrrrrring on the scissors, yo!"

Baby Doll Tank Tops: I LOVE wearing these, especially in the summer. They are comfortable and loose. I love them :)

Flip Flops: Oh dear, these are my favorite! I don't think I've worn anything else the entire summer.... love me some flippy floppies :)

Lip Frosting: Yep, I still wear this too. So what if girls were wearing lip frosting 10 year ago, I'm bringing it back, ha!

And after working on this, I made some lunch for Josh, Ethan, and I, then I headed down to the basketball courts to watch them play some ball :)

And after that, I worked on my project due Monday, 8/23:

And then Ethan and I cuddled up to watch the movie "Kick-A$$" it was pretty funny... til I fell asleep LOL

Then, I spent the night getting sick, ha!

Cheers to Project 365!

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Project 365: Day 264- August 21st

Journal Prompt 11: Hello friends. Today is another one of my favorite pages. And speaking of favorites, this is a page all about your faves!!

We are going to list your favorites in each of these four categories:

* TV shows

* Music

* Food

* Splurges

My favorites :)

TV Show- Ghost Whisperer. This is my ALL TIME favorite TV show :)

Music- Taylor Swift. Her music, her lyrics-- I love it all!

Food- Sesame Chicken. Oh my gosh! I LOVE Chinese food, especially Sesame Chicken!

Splurges- Movies! I buy tons of movies! I never see the sense in renting movies.. just buy them! Might as well, haha! I buy movies every single week. It's an addiction :P

After I worked on this, Ethan and I headed to my family reunion out at Uncle Ron and Aunt Alice's :)

Here's Ethan fishing in their pond:

And here's mom and me :)

And MY REFLECTION! how cool is this?? lol

Then Ethan and I went to the mall with Josh and Kelly and then we headed to the Japanese Steakhouse! While we were there, the chef told me he was going to flip a lemon in the air and I had to catch it on this fork contraption.. and after 4 attempts... I DID! YAY haha!

And here's the whole crew at the Japanese Steakhouse:

We rocked out to Britney Spears, Backstreet Boys, and N*Sync all the way home, aha! Good times :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Project 365: Day 263- August 20th


Journal Prompt 10: Everyone collects things! What do you collect?

I scrapbook (obviously!) but I scrapbook because I collect pictures and memories! :)

I take pictures of everything. I'm serious! You all know me, haha! I LOVE taking pictures and I LOVE scerapbooking :) It's such a relaxing activity to me. I know collecting photographs sounds odd, but hey, it's what I do, hehe :)

After I worked on this, I cleaned this apartment! Ethan's best friend is coming home from boot camp tomorrow, so I wanted our place to look nice!


Then I met mom to go grocery shopping and Ethan and I cuddled up with a movie, strombolis, turkey wraps, and some pop!

Cheers to Project 365!