Pages

Friday, February 19, 2010

Project 365: Day 81- February 19th


From the bitterness of disease man learns the sweetness of health. ~Catalan Proverb

And since I kept getting worse.. I knew a doctor's visit was in order. My whole body ached, my ears hurt, my throat hurt, I was tired all the time.. something just wasn't right. So, I dragged myself out of bed and drove to the doctor's to find my throat was a mess and it could be one of two things: strep throat or mono, but my symptoms were leading him to believe it was mono. And well, here I am. Suffering from mono.



Thank heavens I finally got medicine to treat it as well as ibuprofen to take away the pain that follows it. I just want to get feeling better. I've spent the past 3 days in bed and I'm just ready to go somewhere, see my friends, visit my boyfriend, live life again :)
Cheers to Project 365.. and health!

Project 365: Day 80- February 18th


Most of the time when we think we're sick, it's all in the head....

Well, I thought that might have been the case this past week. I had been complaining about being tired, about my ears hurting and what not, but I just thought it was allergies or good ol' cabin fever. So, I was just trying to treat it with sore throat spray, cough medicine, and good old fashioned anti bacterial hand gel...

But as the day progressed, I got worse... and worse.. and worse...

My mom brought me home soup. Dad brought me home Sprite. Boyfriend came over and spent the evening with me... everyone striving to make me feel better..

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Project 365: Day 79- February 17th


Sickness comes on horseback but departs on foot. ~Dutch Proverb

So, I woke up at about 5:00 this morning to get Ethan off to w
ork (I know, I make him sound like a little kid LOL) and I had a severe sore throat. As the day progressed, it seemed to just get worse. Sore throat, swollen glands, runny nose, headache, achey neck, cough.. it was just not fun. I literally laid in bed for about 5 hours. Then, I got soup made for me-- cheesy potato and bacon soup! It was absolutely delicious and really helped soothe my sore throat. Well, that and 2 benadryls, haha! I'm still feeling sick, but it was a good relief for the time being.

Then, I had to get motivated to actually get up and make french toast for my ladies!

It was our traditional girls night tonight.. and since we are all broke, we decided to cheap it up.. and stick with what we know- breakfast food. Here's a picture of my french toast with powdered sugar, cinnamon, syrup, and bananas! Yum!


And here's a lovely picture of my girls and me! We watched Secret Life, Haunting of Sorority Row, and American Idol. I just love them!


Cheers to days with my girls.. and Project 365 :)

Project 365: Day 78- February 16th


You measure yourself by the people who measure themselves by you- The Bucket List

My Bucket List is slowly but surely coming along... and on that list is reading The Bible all the way through in a year. I printed off a chart and sadly, I got behind, so today was a catch up day! I still have a little more reading to do, but I'm getting there. I am so excited to read it and understand it and let it change my world. That's the point of a Bucket List right? To change your world. To change others worlds. To make an impact before you pass on from this life.

Then, I decided to continue on with the relaxing day I was having (worship music playing while reading the Good Book always seems to do that for me) I got a bubble bath! How soothing, right? Somedays, I just enjoy being alone, resting, thinking, and relaxing.

And the night ended with my wonderful boyfriend... we watched "Never Back Down" and honestly, it wasn't too shabby of a movie, haha! I always complain every time he picks a movie because I know it's going to be about fighting, sports, racing, cars, or women, haha! But it was a good movie. Plus I get to spend time with him.. and I'd endure any movie for that :)

Cheers to relaxing, simple days! and Project 365 :)

Monday, February 15, 2010

Project 365: Day 77- February 15th


"If we had no winter, the spring would not be so pleasant; if we did not sometimes taste of adversity, prosperity would not be so welcome." -Anne Bradstreet

Oh, what would life be like without snow? We've seen it 11 consecutive days in a row, so why not today, haha! This is what it looked like this morning. Beautiful, it is. Just so difficult to drive in! And gets in the way of some precious time with the boyfriend, haha! :) But oh well, we can't change it so we might as well embrace it for what it is. Jaw dropping :)

Here's a few more pics of the snow:


And that'd be me with the snow, haha :)

And since it was snowing like crazy and there was really no place to go, I decided to clean this mess I call a bedroom! I even decided to take BEFORE pictures and AFTER.

BEFORE



AFTER:

And to accompany my cleaning was the Winchester brothers (there was a Supernatural marathon on TNT today) *sigh* How I love them.

And my night ended with hot cocoa, chili, Secret Life of the American Teenager, and One Tree Hill :)


Cheers to Project 365!

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Project 365: Day 76- February 14th


"I know what it is to not feel like you're in the room until he looks at you or touches your hand..." - PS I Love You

This would be the AMAZING meal my boyfriend cooked for me for our Valentine's Day dinner. Could he not be a chef? Let me tell you. It was absolutely delicious! Chicken quesadillas, spanish rice, and those cute little onions! I was SO impressed.. and okay, I am going to admit it, SO surprised, haha! He did an amazing job. He even took my lactose intolerance into consideration. I just absolutely adore him.

After our amazing meal, I rented "The Ugly Truth" (because I wanted a romantic chick flick, with some humor.. and a hot actor, haha!) and so we popped that in the DVD player to watch that. It was so nice to just lay down and relax with him. We get so caught up in our own schedules sometimes that we don't get time to just enjoy each other.


Then.. and I am 100% serious about this.. he had me watch his lava lamp LOL He got this lava lamp and was so impressed by it that we had to sit for about 25 minutes or so to see it in action, hehe! It is rather impressive, I am not going to lie. He is so adorable.

Then, Ethan decided to play the song he learned just for me.. and sing it. I was trying to be sneaky and record him on my cell phone... well, he figured out I was attempting to do this, so listen to this video and enjoy, haha! You can hear towards the end he'll say "I can see you, and I'm going to see you smile... and I feel like you're recording" and I say "OMG I'm not" haha! Yes, I lied, but dangit, I was caught!



And this would be us :) This was just before I left the house so I could meet my parents for our Valentine's Day plans, hehe. I love you Ethan! Thanks for an amazing day!

And this would be my Valentine's Day present. He bought me speakers that can connect to my laptop, iPod touch, DVD player, or TV. I always complain about how quiet the TV and my laptop are, so he wanted to nip that in the bud from here on out, haha! It looks great on the desk with my laptop, huh? Thanks lovie!


And my day was complete when I met my parents for dinner and movie. We went to see The Wolf Man (which I wasn't that impressed with, haha) and ate some good ol' Taco Bell. It was great just to spend some time with them. We haven't done that in awhile.


All in all, it was a fantastic weekend! I am so thankful for every person in my life. I love each and every one of you and just want to take the time to express that today.

Love is life. All, everything that I understand, I understand only because I love. Everything is, everything exists, only because I love.- Leo Tolstoy

Happy Valentine's Day and Cheers to Project 365.