Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March 14, 2010

Project 365: Day 110- March 20th

Bella, you give me everything just by breathing. - Edward Cullen

This movie, these quotes just steal my heart. And so I, of course, went and bought it this morning! I was SO excited to see it again! Gah, I'm just in love with everything about it... I need me an Edward Cullen, haha! :P Such a good movie! If you haven't seen it or read the books.. I highly recommend it! June 30th Eclipse comes out :) Who's excited? You know I am!


And after buying New Moon, I got some groceries for Eth's house, haha! We needed some snacks, fur suree. So, bought some goodies. And a toothbrush, baha! I'm sick of having to lug one back and forth, so there you have it!

And above is another summer look hehe! I LOVE Spring and Summer. Whoohoo! :) And why do I love Spring/Summer so much you might be wondering? For this reason right here--- sitting on the porch swing.. reading *sigh* So relaxing. It's my favorite thing to do..... LOVE it.

And it was an exciting day around the house cau…

Project 365: Day 109- March 19th

My day started off at 5AM... got all of these envelopes stuffed and licked and ready to be sent out Saturday...applying for jobs! Please say a little prayer, cross your fingers... something... that someone will get back to me hehe! It is greatly appreciated :) I need some munnn-ayyy, ya feel me? haha!

Then, the Friday ritual continues with cleaning the house. I LOVE doing it though. I crank up the music, open up the windows, and have a blast! Here's a shot of me sleeping the hallway. Good times, good times, haha!

And oh mylanta! This is what I had for lunch today! Yes, I reverted back to 4th grade. No, I am not ashamed, haha!!


Then, I had Brad take a picture of this. I've never been able to pass a basketball between my legs before and Brad taught me how to do it last night.. oh, well then of course, I was on FIRE. I'm a straight balla, ya feel me? hahaha :) We played basketball for like 2-3 hours last night. Yea, I was worn out. I lost every time, but hey, I tried :P


Then …

Project 365: Day 108- March 18th

Jennifer Sky said once "I was very introverted. I had glasses and was kind of weird...." well, I've never been what we call "introverted" but I have glasses and I'm really weird, so this quote basically fits, haha! :) And today.. I ordered two new pair of glasses! As I previously stated, I'm weird. I know, I know. So I ordered an orange pair of those glasses above and a black/hot pink pair! They should be here by Monday so I'll have pics of me posing with them of course, haha! I am SO excited! I haven't got new glasses in well, about a year or so! I love it haha! Ethan said these ones are gonna make me look like a geek even more *smacks head* we'll see, huh? :)

And I have to share something that NEVER happens.....
Yes, that is a FULL TANK of gas in MY car, haha! Anyone that knows me, knows that I am always running below half a tank. I'm too impatient to sit and fill it up all the way, but today, it was gorgeous out, had some music playing…

Project 365: Day 107- March 17th

As you may already know, I have a slight obsession with McDonalds sweet teas. Wellll, I have also added on another addiction--- chicken salad sandwiches from Tim Hortons. Yes, I stopped at 6:30 this morning and ordered one... with salt and vinegar chips.. and a Sprite and let me tell you what... it was DELICIOUS. And yes, I would like one now, baha! Soooo good! I recommend that meal to ANYONE :)

Then I spent a good part of the day working on a project and reading about 150 pages for class tomorrow. Yes, it's nothing but good times in the world of Alyssa, haha! :) I'm a colorful highlighter... love to write in the margins. It's one of my favorite things lol!


Then, we had this brilliant idea to wash the vehicles! Oh, it was fun, haha! And most definitely needed. I should have taken a BEFORE picture of my car so you could see how dirty it was! Here's some action shots of the car-washing that was going on.

(the three vehicles being washed)

(Mom washing her van)

(Dad being aw…

Project 365: Day 106- March 16th

It was one of those March days when the sun shines hot and the wind blows cold: when it is summer in the light, and winter in the shade. ~Charles Dickens


And that's how it was today! I know, I know... it's not Spring OR Summer yet, but it was close to 60 degrees today and I was SO excited to take advantage of it, haha! Now, everyone knows I love me some Fall and Winter, but I was definitely stoked to pull out the capris and tank top today, hehe! :) So, thought I'd give a little snap shot at the first day of wearing Summer wardrobe 2010.


And I was a TOTAL geek today. Square glasses, cup of coffee, blueberry muffin, laptop, writing... yeah, it was one of those days, haha! I have like 150 pages to read by tomorrow for my class, so I decided to do it in style today :)


And I had to document the gorgeous day we had today!
And while I was working on my homework, chillin on the porch swing doing a crossword puzzle.. I had this song on repeat the ENTIRE time. Seriously. I know it'…

Project 365: Day 105- March 15th

Scarlett Johansson stated "I don't go to McDonalds anymore. After I saw Super Size Me... no way!" Eh, well, I don't really care, haha! I still go to McDonalds and definitely enjoy it! My brother and Marie bought me a $25 gift card to McDonalds for my birthday... so, I stopped and got me a hashbrown, sausage biscuit, and two sweet teas! Mmm! Yummy! It's my favorite thing to do when I leave Ethan's, haha!


And this is what I did ALL day long. I am so not even kidding either. From the time I woke up, till about 7PM.. I worked on my Literature Review. Now, if I'd been a good little college student and started working when it was assigned, this wouldn't have been an issue, but there you have it.. I waited, procrastinated, and got stuck having to work my tail off today to get it done on time, haha! But it's done and I don't have to worry about it from here on out, wahoo! :)

And lemme just note... at 7PM when I got done, this is what it looked like o…

Project 365: Day 104- March 14th

Alright, so first of all, I have to share a story I forgot to share Saturday. Saturday night we went to a Mexican restaurant in Columbus and I, of course, had to use the restroom. So, I go into the bathroom, do my thang, and I go to wash my hands. Well, since this is the 21st century, I assume that the sink is automatic. You know what I'm talking about, right? You wave your hand in front of the faucet and it automatically turns on... So, I wave my hands about 45 times trying to get this sucka to turn on. The chick next to me walks over and pulls that lever up and the water comes on, baha! Yea, I looked like the biggest idiot in the world LOL I just had to share that neato little story, haha!

Then, we got up Sunday morning (tiredly might I add thanks to a little thing called SPRING FORWARD, haha) and momma cooked us lunch. It was so good! Baked steak, homemade mashed potatoes, corn, bread... mm! Yummy! I loved it!

Then, I of course packed up the gear and headed to my loverrrrs hous…