Pages

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Project 365: Day 333- October 29th

My morning was pretty relaxing. I spent the greater part of the day helping my friend Rachel at Romancing Rachel edit and fix her blog. It was neat because it was my first time every designing something for someone else.... I hope she likes it :)

After that, I got a shower and got ready to go because I got a pretty sweet phone call earlier in the day asking me to go on a date to our favorite mexican restaurant.... And guess what? This was our real, legit FIRST date ever to a nice restaurant! Sure, we've went to nice restaurants with other couples. We've went to McDonalds and Burger King and Subway together, but we've never been to a nice, sit-down restaurant together.. alone. So, it was a special time for us :) I got the taco salad with chicken and Ethan got the steak fajitas with about 45 sweet teas, haha! He was cracking me up. We were making "Napkin Faces." (Oh come on, please tell me you've seen 'The Holiday' with Jude Law, Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet, and Jack Black... haha!) I didn't get a picture of mine, but here is my napkin I was using:

And here is Ethan.. in the restaurant.. being "Napkin Face.." haha! Yes, he will do ANYTHING to make me laugh haha!

He's hilarious! But the food was great. My company was, of course, amazing :) And we decided to take a couple photos outside of Tla Que PaQue to remember that special moment hehe!

He is my very best friend and I am so thankful that God blessed me with him. Ooops, sorry, had a cheesy moment there, haha! Now we're back to being our crazy selves-

hahaha! I couldn't get him to stop putting his finger nearly up my nose because I was holding our food and trying to take a picture. What a freaking dork, haha! Then I locked him out of the car and I acted like I was leaving. Yea, we love to have fun, haha :)

Ethan decided to take a picture to document my tummy in my new sweater. When Ethan got home from work, he looked at my tummy and swore up and down she'd grown overnight, haha! So, we got a picture of that:


Our sweet precious baby girl is definitely a'growin in there, hehe :)

And once we got home, we cuddled up on the couch with our blankets and decided to read our little Tayter-Bug her new books. We alternated pages (expect Daddy wanted to read "Daddy and Me" all on his own, hehe ;)) Here's Daddy laying down on the couch reading and smooching Tayler:

Then we read some nursery rhymes from her new "Mother Goose" book, haha :) It was the cutest thing! We even had our rhythms down with the nursery rhymes like "Pat-a-Cake" and "Humpty Dumpty" haha! I think we were having more fun than Tayler was listening, LOL

I think Daddy is already in love :)

And here are the 3 books we bought her:

She's heard them all 2x already... I promise we'll get some new ones in time Tayler so you don't get tired of these ones, haha! :)

Then we were the old couple that we are ;) and we went to bed! Reading and being funny wore us the frick out, LOL

Cheers to Project 365!



Friday, October 29, 2010

Project 365: Day 332- October 28th


How did I spend my morning you might be asking??

CLEANING.

Yes, I was finally home for a whole day where I had time to vacuum, dust, scrub the bathroom, mop the floors, do all the dishes, and the laundry! I even got a swiffer jet... and LOVED using it in the kitchen, haha! It was awesome. Here's a shot of that:

It was exhausting haha, but it felt great to have a clean, clean house! :) It smelled so nice in here! Wonderful! Then I snuggled up on the couch (because it was freezing cold in here), scheduled Tayler and I's 5 month doctor's appointment, and ate some mashed potatoes and gravy and a salad. I did have a picture of that amazingly yummy meal, but I can't find my camera. I think it's in Ethan's car-- TRAGIC! :( 

Anyways, Ethan finally came home from work and we went out to run some errands. We ordered some pizza, breadsticks, and salad and it tasted amazing, then we headed over to the fitness center for Ethan to play some basketball. In an effort to convince me to go with him, he used the argument, "Come on! It only takes a few minutes to play basketball for like 20 minutes.." HAHAHA! What the heck?? LOL But he won-- I went over. Here's Ethan playing some ball:

And what did I do while he was playing ball? What I ALWAYS do, haha! Read my book for class:

Interesting things. I'm trying to prepare for the project that's due Monday :)

And I listened to the new Taylor Swift CD... "Enchanted" and "Mine" are my ABSOLUTE favorites!! :)

And after that, we came home, cuddled up, and watched "The Spiderwick Chronicles." It was pretty good-- I thought it might be a little cheesy, but I actually really liked it! :)

Cheers to Project 365!


Thursday, October 28, 2010

Project 365: Day 331- October 27th


I woke up this morning still feeling awfully groggy. I don't know if I just didn't sleep well the night before or what was going on, so I was kind of... uhm.. lazy this morning! I watched some TV and oh, I took about a 2 hour nap. Hey-- I'm pregnant. I'm allowed ;) haha! After awaking from my nap, however, I decided to be productive-- I switched my blog over to a "Halloween" theme complete with "Halloween Titles." Did y'all notice that? "MUMMY and Daddy," "Our Little Trick or Treater," "Spooky Tunes," "The Haunted" (because I check out their pages all the time-- okay, go on and laugh. That's hilarious, haha), and "Our Ghosts" (instead of "Our Guests.." oh come on, laugh :P) 

I hope you all like it :) I'm a little late considering Halloween is Sunday, haha, but oh well-- we can enjoy it for a few days, right? :)

And then I finished that, watched some "Ghostly Encounters," and then browned some hamburger for mom so she could make some yummy taco ring for dinner! :) It was my last day staying there and she fixed a GREAT meal! :) Here's what the taco ring looked like (this isn't her taco ring as I indulged in it long before taking a picture, haha, but you get the idea of what we had)

I added some onions, cheese, and ranch dressing. It was AMAZING :)

Then I was off to head back home. Ethan was FINALLY coming home :) Oh, how I missed him! Once we got home, we got our bags in the house, and he wanted to see the outfits we bought Tayler :) So, we laid all of those out on the floor and he just "oohed" and "aahed" over them, hehe! Then he said "Can we go hang them up in her closet?" to which I replied "Absolutely!" But, we didn't have hangers for the clothes Matt and Carrie bought her and we wanted those hanging up as well! Well, Ethan said "Mommy, she needs ALL of her clothes hanging up together.." so guess who was off to the store at 830PM to get little kid hangers for our daughter? haha! US :) Here are the hangers we bought:

And here are her clothes hanging up. Girl already has more clothes than me-- 14 outfits, haha! We are so in love with her already :) 

Then Ethan and I snuggled up to watch "The Messengers." Well-- that is until he fell asleep thanks to Nyquil and his icky cold... so, I flipped the channel to a less scary movie and watched "The Haunted Mansion" until I fell asleep :)

Cheers to Project 365! :)

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Project 365: Day 330- October 26th


I got up this morning, felt GREAT... yes, that would mean NO nausea. I have figured my little booger out :) I ate a HUGE meal right before bed and snacked as soon as I got up. See-- if you keep her full, she's happy. Like father, like daughter I suppose, haha! After eating, I worked on a project for one of my friends and got ready. My dad and I were going to lunch with my little brother Ethan at his school. We got there, got our visitor passes, and here Ethan came down the stairs waving his arms like crazy. He was so excited! All of his friends asked, "Are those your parents?" Yes, I about freaked, haha! I'm 23 years old! Not nearly old enough to have a 4th grader, my heavens, haha! We go through the lunch line, we broke the news that Ethan was going to be an uncle to a GIRL and not a boy. You should have saw his reaction, haha! "A girl??? GROSS!!" haha! And then we sat down to enjoy some lunch. I wasn't hungry as I had just ate (yea, yea, I always "just ate" haha) but my dad got some lunch-- mini corn dogs, corn, and apple sauce. Yum? haha! Here is Ethan and dad:

And here is Ethan and me:

And of course, after I pulled out the camera all the little friends he had eating lunch with him (see the hand acting as though it's going to punch me?) asked if they could get their picture taken too, haha! Here are 2 of them:

These boys were crazy, haha! The one that sat across from me said, "When were you born?" and I said, "1987" and his jaw dropped and he said, "WOW, you're old!" haha! Always something you want to hear! I said, "When were you born??" and he said, "2000." Yea-- I felt old after that, haha! 

After lunch, Ethan ran out to recess and dad and I left the school. We had fun :)

We came home just in time-- there was a storm a'brewin! Dad and I watched "Transporter 2" and just awaited the wind, rain, and whatever else was to come. It looked really rough at first:

And yes, I even got a video, haha:

video

Here I am hanging out in the basement... just to be safe :)


 But the storm soon passed-- it wasn't NEAR as bad as what they were saying, well, at least in our neck of the woods, haha! I was imagining much much worse I suppose; however, I wasn't in my precious house... which I hear got it's whole skirting ripped off *sigh* That's what we have to go home too soon, haha! 

Soon after the storm, mom headed home and her and I hopped in her Murano, ate some yummy dinner at McDonalds (I hadn't had fast food in over 2 weeks, so I got some yummy chicken selects, a medium fry, a Sprite, and lots of BBQ sauce-- my fave!) Then mom and I went to Walmart. Mom's friend texted her and told her all of the outfits were on sale for $2 and $3.. so OF COURSE we had to stop :) And we left with 10 outfits and 5 hats, haha!




How cute are those?? I am already excited for her to arrive. About 160 days til she makes her grand appearance :)

And the beauty of this? We bought all of those outfits and hats for a whopping $36.00. Whoo-hoo! :)

And after that, I hit the sack. I was beat. Hoping my sweetie comes home soon!

Cheers to Project 365!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Project 365: Day 329- October 25th

So, I had to say goodbye to my sweetheart yet again this morning. Yes, this is getting rather old :( He's had to go out of town for his job the past 2 weeks and it really bums me out! I miss him so much when he is gone. But I guess at least he got to come home over the weekend so he could be there for the ultrasound :) That definitely made Tayler and me happy! So, after saying too-da-loo to him, I headed to my parent's house. Everyone felt it was safer that while he was gone, I stayed with them... and I agreed! It felt like it took forever to get there, but once I got there I immediately went back to bed haha! I was going to stay up and work on my project for class that was due tonight, but.... sleep won! :)

About 8 I woke up to a starving baby, haha! So, I ate and got started on my project. I worked for about 4 hours organizing an outline, creating a powerpoint project, creating a blog for Multiple Intelligences.. and submitted it! What a relief.

Looks pretty, huh? haha!

Yea.. I thought so too until about 2PM when I got an e-mail that it was done wrong. Bummer, right? :( Sooo, I went back, re-read the directions, read through a great deal of information and about 2 hours later, I re-submitted my project the right way (or at least I HOPE it was the right way, haha)

After working on that, I threw in the dinner my mom pre-made.... it's my FAVORITE :) and worked on painting some of the polka dots for Tayler's bedrom:

I'm almost done painting all of them! YAY :) And while working on all of this today, I watched "Shutter" on FX. What a rather creepy movie.. that had a rather interesting twist! I was kind of surprised honestly.

Then mom came home and we had HAWAIIAN CHICKEN! She must really love me! And I think Tayler REALLY liked it... we had 3 helpings before we were full, haha! I'm not even kidding.. 2 helpings.. and my tummy was STILL growling! Oh, it was sooo yummy! Thank you so much mom for making it for me :)

All in all-- it was a great day. I missed my sweetheart, but I know one day down is one day closer to seeing him :)

Cheers to Project 365!

Monday, October 25, 2010

Project 365: Day 328- October 24th


After such a wonderful day yesterday, I woke up EARLY. I couldn't sleep. Are you kidding? I was so so happy and excited! So I woke up early to work on a project, got peppers cut for dinner, and chicken laid out to thaw. Then FINALLY, Ethan woke up (at almost 10 AM haha... lazy bum lol) and we  headed to pick him up some breakfast at Subway and then we went to our old apartment to finish cleaning it. We had to move a piano and couch out and then scrub the bath tub, fridge, and kitchen floors, plus vacuum, haha! We got all of this done and Ethan called a few of his friends to move the HUGE piano we had, haha! It was hilarious watching them load in the truck, but it was even funnier watching how they hauled it away----- 

Yep, 3 boys in the front of the truck.. and 2 weirdos in the back holding it up, hahahaha. Nope, they did not use straps or cords. They merely held it.... and oh it started sliding and falling. So, they had to stop and fix it. Thank God Ethan was there, right? haha!

Once they got that fixed, they hauled it away and I headed to our new home (which I am sooo thankful for after seeing our old place :)) and I threw stuff in the crock pot for Ranch Chicken. What is that you might be asking?? Well, get boneless chicken breasts, peppers, onion, and 1 bottle of ranch dressing. Throw the chicken, cut up peppers/onion, and the entire bottle of ranch dressing in the crock pot and cook on high for about 1.5-2 hours. Watch it closely and stir. It is SO SO yummy! And well, obviously, that's what Ethan, his momma, and I had for dinner :)

It tasted soooo soo good. We had it over brown rice :) Mmmm!

And after we had dinner, Ethan's sister and 2 of her boys came over to visit our new house and see the pictures of Tayler Serenity! :) It was super hot in our house... it's well insulated and freaking 70 degree weather at the end of fall (hear my bitterness? haha) made it even hotter, so we all sat outside. Jon brought his boat over, so the boys had a blast walking all over that haha!

And Brandon was keeping us all entertained my doing flips on the ground LOL

And Brandon wanted Uncle Ethan to race him.. and mean Uncle Ethan cheated, haha!

As the night progressed, Ethan and I hung out with some of his friends and then we cuddled up on the couch and watched "Joy Ride." :) Creepy movie.. and no, I didn't make it to the end! LOL Don't act surprised! haha!

Cheers to Project 365!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Project 365: Day 327- October 23rd

Today was the day this mommy and daddy found out if their precious baby was a baby girl or a baby boy! :) This is us in the car waiting on my parents to get there, hehe!

And we snuck a quick smooch. Gross, right? LOL

Hey sue us! We were excited :)

And we were there, finally, after a short bathroom stop, haha!

We got there a little bit early, so mom, dad, Ethan, and I just chillaxed in the car waiting on Corey, Jon, and Arena to get there :)

And Ethan told me to act like a mom! LOL

After this, Jon, Arena, and Corey finally arrived and well, it didn't matter because we still had a long wait. Apparently there were some stubborn babies earlier that weren't letting the technician see the goods haha! But finally we got in there. I laid down on the bed, everyone took their seats on the couch (with a huge big screen in front of them), the technician put that goo on my belly, she got the ultrasound started.... and we saw our precious baby for the first time :) Sorry I didn't get any pictures of the room or everyone there. It was too exciting of a moment... but here is a picture of our BEAUTIFUL BABY GIRL!

She was moving around and dancing in there like crazy haha! So active, so happy, and so healthy! We are truly truly blessed! :) 

After the ultrasound, we got our pictures and headed out the door. Arena and Jon left to go shopping, but Ethan, Corey, Mom, Dad, and I went to the Texas Roadhouse for some yummy food :) Here's Mom, Dad, and Corey:

And here we are.. two proud parents holding our daughter's first picture :)

We could not be more happy or excited!

And look at this gorgeous sunset God gave us on this PRECIOUS day :)

Amazing!

Once we got home, we took the pictures over to Ethan's mom's work to show her her first granddaughter and then we stopped by our friends Carrie and Matt's house. They had bought us something and wanted to give it to us. Carrie and Matt are about a week ahead of us and should find out Monday what they are having :) But here is what they bought us:

2 cute new outfits, socks that match, and a sweet card! Thank you so much Matt and Carrie! We can't wait to find out what you're having :)

And Corey and Marie brought me a gift! :) They bought me 2 maternity shirts that I absolutely LOVE:

And I put the other one on as soon as I got it cause I was hot in that sweater LOL so I modeled it at home, haha:

Thank you so much Marie and Corey! The shirts are so comfy and I just love them! :)

And I, of course, had to take a picture of the cute little PINK bag we got at the ultrasound place:

It was an amazing day and we are so excited to meet our Tayler in about 116 days!

Cheers to Project 365!