Pages

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Project 365: Day 410- January 14th


Well, I was lazy again today. Oh, don't give me those kind of looks, haha! I worked hard this week on the house and my homework.. that gives me an excuse right? PLUS, I'm pregnant. I'm allowed to relax with my feet up, huh? haha! One thing I did do was make a registry on Babies-R-Us.com..... hey, they have some SUPER cute clothes, haha! :)


It's just like Walmart-- you can find it by typing in my married name :) Now, I'm super excited about my baby shower hehe!

After that, Ethan came home, we had some sloppy joes, and then we got all bundled up and headed to pick up Ethan some basketball shorts and a whistle for when he starts reffing next week. Once we got home, Ethan threw away some trash and accidentally threw his car keys away into the dumpster WITH the trash. I walked around the corner... and this is what I saw, hahaha:


How hilarious is that?! Yea, attractive, hahahaha!

That was our day :)

Cheers to Project 365!


Friday, January 14, 2011

Project 365: Day 409- January 13th


Today marks being 28 weeks/7 months pregnant. Can y'all believe that it has been that long? I really can't. We're on the home stretch now... that's right... 3rd trimester. Crazy how time flies.. especially when you're having fun, haha :)


That's a glasses shot above. I don't know if that sweater is very flattering, but I wore it none the less, haha! I liked the color. :) And here's a no-glasses shot. There's less of a glare.


And here's an upclose belly shot with this not-so-tight, unflattering sweather, haha


And a no-shirt shot :) (Well, I was wearing a shirt haha! It's just pulled up lol!)



And everyone was encouraging me to do a frontal view. Yes, she's lopsided... she's all on my left side if you can see it, haha!


And here's me holding my tummy from a frontal view :) I know, lots of pictures of the fatty, hahahha! :P


After getting ready for the day, it was time to clean this house. My sweet husband cleaned earlier in the week, but the house needed care in those little areas-- dusting, cleaning off, scrubbing. So, I got down and dirty in all areas, haha! I dusted the living room, vacuumed again (a man with boots.. it's tough to keep this carpet looking fresh!), swept and mopped the kitchen, did the dishes, set dinner out, scrubbed the toilet, scrubbed the tub, vacuumed, cleaned our room, and washed our bedding :) Boy did it feel great! I was worn out afterwards, haha, but it got done and I am so happy!


And what was for dinner you might be wondering? Oh, it was French's Oven Baked Chicken with mashed potatoes and corn. YUM! I completely forgot to take a picture of it, but I figured I'd still show the recipe in case any of you out there would like to make it for you and your family. It was AMAZING and I plan on making it again :)


And then my sweet husband took me to McDonalds and got me a chocolate milkshake. Tayler and I have been craving those here lately, haha! :)


And then we went to bed early. I was worn out and Ethan wasn't feeling good.

Cheers to Project 365!


Thursday, January 13, 2011

Project 365: Day 408- January 12th

Since I failed my 1-hour glucose test on Monday, I had to take the 3-hour glucose test today. Oh joy, right? They had me scheduled for taking the 6:30AM test because I knew I'd be starving by the time I got there and I wanted to just get that sucker over with, haha! Ethan and I got there and finally found where we were suppose to go (it gets confusing!) and we sat down in the waiting room. He was trying to keep me amused because I was so nervous. He had my laptop out looking at random hilarious videos... it was a good time, haha :P Then they called me back to get my first round of blood drawn. This one would measure my "fasting blood sugar." It hurt, but the lady did such a better job then some of the other ladies that have taken my blood, that's for sure!


After that, they told me my fasting blood sugar was great and it was time to drink that juice. Now, for the 1-hour glucose test, I had no troubles. I downed it and didn't even feel nauseous. Given, I ate before that one.. this one I was starving and already felt sick.. so the juice only made me feel worse. I got the juice down in exactly 5 minutes... and oh, I went down hill from there. I kept my head tilted back so I wouldn't pass out or throw up and I was doing a really good job! Ethan got up to go to the restroom, so I decided to lay down where he had been sitting.... he wasn't gone for probably 30 seconds and I was throwing up-- all over the couch, stumbling to get to a trash can.. I yelled for the nurse and told her I wasn't doing too good. The doctor was bringing out wet rags and the nurse was rubbing my back. I was a mess. Ethan walks back out of the bathroom and says "I was gone for 3 minutes and you're on the floor throwing up.." and he laughed, LOL And guess what? That meant the test was void. So, I didn't get to do it. Yes, I fasted for almost 12 hours and went through some crap for NOTHING, haha! I don't know what they're going to have me to do from here on out.. I'll keep everyone posted! lol

Once we got home, I rested for a while and Ethan cooked me some toast. I was worn out! I laid around almost all day-- sad, huh? I couldn't help it, haha! I was so tired. Then Ethan went to play some basketball and I made some steak fajitas for dinner :)


And yes, we went to bed early too! LOL

Cheers to Project 365!


Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Project 365: Day 407- January 11th



Today was the day they were calling for a heck of a lot of snow. I was prepared-- yes, I was prepared to be LAZY, haha! I'm not a fan of driving in the snow.. I'm scared of falling while walking to my car.. I just don't want to hurt this sweetheart in my tummy :) So, I don't leave the house unless I HAVE to when it's a snowy mess outside. And guess what? We got some snow! It started at around 11:30AM and schools were dismissing by 12:30PM.. that's how hard it was coming down. But oh, how pretty, right?


And here's my car COVERED :)


I just love looking at the snow :)

And what did I do while I was home alone and Jack Frost was nipping at everyone's knows that were outdoors? I worked on organizing my school work. Our sweet Tayler is due April 7th, 2011 and my classes end April 11th, 2011, so my professors are encouraging me to get all of my schoolwork completed by the first week of March and saving it all... and then turning it in as time passes instead of waiting and hoping that I can get it all turned in by that last week. I think it's a good idea. So, yesterday, I organized when every assignment/book reading/project is due from now until April 11th so that I can start working ahead of time and save everything on my flash drive. Wish me luck, okay? :)


And after organizing this, I organized the rest of my baby registry. I had it completed, but after making our "master list" I realized that I missed a few things-- such as white onesies for a newborn-6 month, haha! For some reason, I had like 14 onesies all for 6-9 months. I don't know what I was thinking, but.... well, we got that fixed. Plus, there were a few things that were sold out (such as the humidifier I asked for haha!) so I had to edit that a bit too! But we're good to go! We're registered on http://www.walmart.com/

I used my married name for the registry. If you want to see it, simply click on the Walmart link above, at the top of that page click "registry," click "find a registry," and type in my name as well as Ohio. And there's our registry! It will look something like this:


Cheers to Project 365! :)


Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Project 365: Day 406- January 10th

I had a pretty boring day today... There was a project due for class, so I spent my entire morning working on that! It was easy though-- a 15 to 20 slide Power Point presentation :) Once that was finished, it was time for my doctors appointment. Oh heavens, the dreaded glucose test was today. Word to the wise-- NEVER eat anything before your test even if they tell you it's alright. DON'T. Because guess what? I failed. I was SO disappointed and frustrated. And because I failed, I have to take that darn 3 hour glucose test at 6:30AM Wednesday morning *sigh* Here's the lovely paper I got for that:


Yes, I was disappointed, but I guess you gotta do what you gotta do, right? Lets just all pray that God intervenes and I do not have gestational diabetes. In Jesus name.

I finally got home about 3PM and was running late on everything, haha! So, I did the dishes, cleaned up, chopped some green peppers and onions, added the chicken, and started cooking stir fry for dinner. Oh, I crave this stuff-- it was SUPER yummy :)


We always put it over brown rice :) YUMMY.

After that, Ethan headed over to play some ball, I worked on my project.. but we came back together and cuddled up to watch "Pretty Little Liars" at 8PM hehe!


Cheers to Project 365!


Monday, January 10, 2011

Project 365: Day 405- January 9th



Today was my a surprise birthday party for my Grandpa. He turned "70" on January 8th. Ethan and I got him an old man card, haha! On the front, it had an elderly man and one picture he states, "My problem is I can't stop peeing after 7:30AM..." In the next picture, the same elderly man states, "My other problem is, I can't stop pooping after 8:00AM..." and on the inside it has another picture of his elderly gentleman and he states, "But my big problem is I can't get out of bed til 9:00AM." HAHAH :) I thought Grandpa would enjoy that! Here's a picture of the card and following that is a picture of my Grandpa opening his cards:


And here's a shot of Grandpa's awesome cake. Of course, it's Ohio State :) We're Buckeye fans around here!


And here's a picture of Ethan and me after enjoying some spaghetti, garlic bread, and cake :)


And here's a shot of Dad, Denny, and Jim:


And here's SHERRY. hahaha! Ethan was talking to her and he was trying to say "Shelly will share" but it came out, "Sherry will.." and by that point he already realized he messed that one up, haha! :)


The guys (and Aunt Shelly) even had a jamming session upstairs after the party. It was cool to show Ethan how my dad used to play the drums hehe :)


Here's a picture of my Grandma and me. She's hilarious! She was talking to me about how Tyler (the kid standing up in the picture) preached that morning and it was so good. I said "What was it about?" She looks at me and you could tell the wheels were turning.. she couldn't remember LOL She said "Something about God..." hahahaha! I just love her!


And here's mom and Ethan listening in :)


When we were leaving, Mom gave us a present from our friends Lindsey and Mike. They bought Tayler a new pair of booties and a few onesies and a cute little jean dress. I won't post pictures of all of the clothes, but here is the jean dress I just adore!


Once we got home, I napped for a few hours while Ethan went to run some errands. When he came home, he asked me if I wanted to go out to eat with some friends of ours. Of course I did! :) So, Jon, Arena, Lakin, TJ, Ethan, and me headed to Applebees. YUMMY! I got the chicken finger basket with fries and bbq sauce. SOOOO GOOD. Here's Ethan and me getting ready to head back home:


We had a wonderful day :)

Cheers to Project 365!


Sunday, January 9, 2011

Project 365: Day 404- January 8th


We FINALLY put the finishing touches on Tayler's room today thanks to my mom (Tayler's Gigi, hehe) She made the bed skirt and curtains for our sweet Tay-Bug's room! Want to see it? Well, I would be happy to show it off hehe! :)


Gah, I ABSOLUTLEY love it :) Mom did such a good job on the curtains! Aren't they cute?? :) And here's an upclose of the bed skirt:


And mom bought some fabric for a blanket, so Ethan and I "made" it for Tayler last night too, hehe! Here's an upclose picture of it:


And her Aunt Susan bought her a sign for her room that we have hanging on her door. Here's what it says, haha:


She's our little Diva :)

And here is the proud Gigi showing off her amazing work. She did such a good job! I am so thankful to have such a good momma! I feel SO blessed :)


And this would be my husband and me in her room :) We couldn't be more happy or excited! 89 more days until Tayler's due date... and she finally gets to see her room, hehe :)


After we got the room put together, we went to the Depot for dinner, and then mom and I headed to the grocery store. I now know when to go to the grocery-- about 7:30PM on a Saturday night, haha! It was a ghost town in there and I LOVED it :) Plus, I love the fact that we finally have a full fridge again, haha!


And then I came home, Ethan helped me unload the groceries, and we cuddled in with TJ and Lakin (okay, we didn't cuddle with them, haha... they were on the couch, we were in the recliner LOL) to watch "Avatar." We've already seen it, but we all wanted to watch it again thanks to Netflix :)


And sadly, we fell asleep. We are seriously the worst host EVER, haha! They were both still awake and we were completely zonked out for like 35-40 minutes. *sigh* We're getting old LOL

Cheers to Project 365!