Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March 13, 2011

Tons O' Topics Day 7

Day 7: How do you stay focused on a task or activity?

I have a system. Well, as long as the task/activity is in my home, haha! Whatever it is, I get all the things together that I need... I make my bed, clear off everything, clean my room, turn on "Ghost Whisperer" (or a TV show series on DVD that I LOVE), and get started! For some reason, I feel like I HAVE to do things in my room for me to get it accomplished! But guess what? It gets done! :)

Project 365: Day 473- March 18th

First, a quote from Quotemeal: "Morality may keep you out of jail, but it takes the blood of Jesus Christ to keep you out of hell." [Charles H. Spurgeon] Now... first I have to say... thank You God for cell phones. Well, actually, smart phones and the lovely applications they have :) Contractions have been getting a lot more consistent and frequent... and I don't have any note book paper at home to keep track of how often we are having them.. then my friend Carrie told me about an application for the Droid system called 'Contraction Timer' where you simply hit the button "Start Timer" when you're having a contraction and it times the contractions and puts down how frequently you're having them. Amazing, right? :) So, yes, I was using this ALL day today, haha!

And my contractions were pretty consistent yesterday.. a lot more consistent than I felt comfortable with (and when I say comfortable I mean staying at home by myself when everyone is 30-…

Tons O' Topics Day 6

Day 6: Are you stressed out right now? If so, about what? If not, how do you control the things going on in your life?

I wouldn't say I'm stressed per se. I'm feeling a lot.

I just rambled on and on in my Project 365 blog about this.

I am feeling EVERYTHING right now. Every emotion. It's a constant roller coaster. I cried to my mom for about 40 minutes last night because I just feel sooo much in my heart and mind right now... and it all revolves around giving birth to my sweet, sweet girl.

I... first of all... am EXCITED. I cannot wait to see her! I cannot wait to hold her! I have so much love for her already and she's just moving around in my tummy. Words cannot even express how ready I am for the doctor to hold her up and for me to see that beautiful face for the first time! :)

I am NERVOUS. Why? Because of the fear of the unknown. I'm a first time mom getting ready to give birth. It's a lot to be nervous about, you know? Every one says "You'…

Project 365: Day 472- March 17th

First off-- a quote from Quotemeal: "A day hemmed in prayer is less likely to unravel." [Author Unknown] Today marked... 37 WEEKS PREGNANT. We have officially hit full-term. Can I get a holla? haha! :) That's right... it's 21 days until our due-date. And let me tell you, I am getting SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO anxious. I am starting to cry every day because it's a constant emotional roller coaster I feel like I am on. I know that sounds terrible right? A new mom should feel--- ECSTATIC. And don't get me wrong, I do, but it lasts for about 10 minutes... then I get overwhelmed with the fear of the unknown. Then I'm nervous. Then I'm impatiently anxious. Then I'm excited. Then I can't wait to see her. Then I'm scared about whether I'm going to be a good mommy.... Do you see why it's such a roller coaster ride of emotions? haha! And my poor, sweet husband doesn't even know how to deal with it sometimes. I'm on top of the world …

Tons O' Topics Day 5

Day 5: Do you prefer to talk, text, or use a different communication method?

Well, this depends. I'm a chicken. So, if I have something to say and I'm scared to call, I'll text.

 I actually text a lot of people and that's ALL our communication is. Weird, huh? But I still feel like we have good friendships even if it is just constant IMing/texting communication.

If it's Ethan or someone in my family, I prefer talking on the phone. It's quicker.

If it's something I have to say quickly or is too much to text type, I prefer to call.

If you're a telemarketer, I prefer no communication method, haha!

Project 365: Day 471- March 16th

Quote from Quotemeal to start the day off with:"If you can't feed a hundred people, then feed just one." [Mother Teresa]I didn't do much today. I know, are you like completely surprised? haha! It was just one of those days. We are getting closer to having this baby... and I just decided to take it easy today :) But I had a little wiggle worm in my tummy today. I took a video for everyone to see, so click this link and enjoy the 1 minute jam session of Tayler Bay!http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_4oRzlygncI swear she was trying to get out, haha! But someone should tell her she can't come that way! LOL :)After enjoying the day feeling her moving around, I got things together to make stir fry for dinner. This is such a simple meal and one of our favorites!

I take chicken and cook that, slicing it up into pieces. (I cooked this chicken in light butter with pepper, salt, and garlic) After the chicken is cooked, add in chopped up green peppers and onions. Continue cookin…

Quotemeal

I receive daily quotes from Quotemeal. They are quotes that make you think. They can inspire you or cause you to inquire about your life. After feeling their impact, I have decided that I would LOVE to share their wisdom every morning! So, along with my Project 365, I am going to post the daily quote along with it :) I think we all could use some uplifting and encouraging, wouldn't you agree? Thus, the quote for the day is:"Money is a very excellent servant, but a terrible Master." [P.T. Barnum]

Tons O' Topics Day 4

Day 4: Share something that makes you smile. It can be anything!I know, I know... all of my posts revolve around my pregnancy, but I just can't help it! :) It's been SUCH an amazing journey and I can hardly believe it is coming to an end. With that being said, the kicks, the punches, the rolls, the movements... all of that makes me smile... YES, even when it's at 2:30AM, hehe! I can't help it! I know that there are so many women out there that struggle to become pregnant, that face difficult circumstances during their pregnancy...... I know the trials we have had to face during this pregnancy, so I can't help but smile and get a little teary-eyed EVERY time I feel this miracle move. She's pushing the laptop off my stomach as we speak, haha! Hilarious little lady, let me tell you! I've been feeling her kick for about 16 weeks now, and it still gives me butterflies every time (at least I think that's butterflies... hehe!) I am so in love with her and I fe…

Project 365: Day 470- March 15th

I got up this morning and found out that my preggo pal #2 was in the hospital-- GIVING BIRTH! AHHH :) Preggo pal #1 had her baby on March 1st and yes, preggo pal #2 had her baby today, March 15th. (2 Weeks apart)....  could baby Tayler be born 2 weeks later on March 29th? Doubtful. I have a feeling (and I haven't told very many this...) that it's soon. Just certain signs. But I am keeping it quiet once I go into labor for some personal reasons... and everyone will be updated once our sweet baby arrives! I'll post pictures soon of preggo pal #1's baby and preggo pal #2's baby. I finally got to meet preggo pal #1s baby today too, but forgot to take a picture while I was there :( But here's our last picture together. Preggo pal #1 was 37 weeks, preggo pal #2 was 34 weeks, and then there's me... bringing up the rear at 33 weeks, haha! Of course, that was almost 4 weeks ago considering I'm 37 weeks tomorrow... but it's nice to see this and document. Once…

I Refuse to Argue

I don't usually make my blogs a place for my random ramblings, but being the hormonal pregnant woman that I am, I have decided to proceed forth with my thoughts. Take this as your warning, haha :)"I never make the mistake of arguing with people for whose opinions I have no respect." [Edward Gibbon]In theory, there is no point in arguing with someone whom you do not respect. It's as simple as that. I have tried to narrow down what I get involved with (as far as discussions and conversations go) because, well, A) I don't NEED stress or drama in my life and B) there's really no point in it. I heard once that we should ask ourselves prior to an argument or temper tantrum how this problem/issue will affect us in 5 years. If it won't, chances are.. it doesn't really matter and should just be left alone to avoid any more stress. So, how do I go about narrowing down WHAT I get involved with? By simply choosing not to argue with people I have no respect for. N…

Tons O' Topics Day 3

Day 3: What was your BEST accomplishment in 2010? You can only post one, so think hard!Well, I was inclined to say conceiving our child... and getting married, but I don't know if those would be considered accomplishments-- they're more like BLESSINGS :) So, if it has to be something that I worked hard on.. it would be publishing a book! It's a devotional-type book about different struggles in life... about finding your purpose. It's my first attempt at this whole writing thing :) I only hope that others find reading it, what I found writing it... If you're interested in purchasing it, please check out the link on the right side of this blog :) God bless!

Project 365: Day 469- March 14th

Remember Sunday how we were boiling pots and pots of water to take a bath? Well bless the good Lord above, we got a new hot water tank yesterday!! Our landlords came over about 11:00AM and did their work :) They even fixed our back door (which hasn't opened since we moved in here, haha!) And YES YES YES, we finally have hot water! I even got to take a shower last night... first REAL shower (not a luke warm bath or boiling water bath) since last Wednesday, haha! :) It was wonderful!!


While they were working on the hot water tank, I had a doctor's appointment. We are seeing the doctor every week now... YES WE ARE GETTING THAT CLOSE!! :) Due date is 24 days away from today (March 14th, 2011).. My sweet husband works about 1.5 hours away from us, so he never gets to go to our doctor's appointments. I am thankful for the ultrasounds and 1 appointment he has been able to make it to, but I know how much is heart hurts when he can't hear her heartbeat every time like I get the …

Tons O' Topics Day 2

Day 2: Name someone who deserves more credit than they get. You can also talk about how to change things so they receive more credit, post about this person, how you know them, ways we can get to know them, etc.


This is a tough one. I had to really think about the people I know (or don't know) and who I feel does not get the credit that they truly deserve in this world. And honestly-- (and I'm going to get philosophical here...) I think it would be God. See, here's my thought process:

When bad things happen... (natural disasters, death, etc.), it's always "God, why did You let this happen?" "God, why would You do that to someone?" I don't know if everyone out there hears this, but I know that I hear it quite often from people.

BUT... when good things happen (i.e a new job, guarded from a car accident, a blessing of money, etc.) it seems it's all about what that person did to avoid disaster. I'm even guilty of it. When something good hap…

Project 365: Day 468- March 13th

So wanna hear what an amazing wife I am? haha! :) I made Ethan a yummy breakfast this morning! I cooked a thing of hashbrowns (and added onions and cheese at the end) and I scrambled 3 eggs. I mixed all of that up and then cooked 5 slices of bacon and crumbled those over the top. Add a little pepper and 2 pieces of toast and you have Ethan's breakfast. It's his favorite (besides breakfast casserole of course, hehe!) Here's a shot of it: And guess what my sweet husband did for me today? He hung our new shelf and plants up! It looks beautiful on our wall. Thank you so much darling! :) You know how much I LOVE decorations in our house, hehe! Then.... I went back to try to take a shower and guess what? Our hot water tank wasn't working. I let the water run for at least 2 minutes and it was FREEZING. There wasn't even a nice little medium. It was tragic. I desperately needed a shower. Our neighbors weren't home. My parents live about 40 minutes away. So, we reverted t…

Tons O' Topics Day 1

Day 1: List 3 countries you'd like to visit and why you would like to go. You can post pictures, an itinerary... anything you'd like!
The Island of the BahamasHow gorgeous is that? Gah, I just want to be laying on the beach in a lawn chair, reading a book, drinking a drink.... and RELAXING.Italy

Yes, I want to ride on a gondola and experience all of the history and architecture here! Oh.. and the pizza :)Austrailia

It looks beautiful and I'd love to spend some time there one day!